List of British Area Boxing Champions 1929-1979

Bunty Adamson(Banbridge) - Northern Ireland Welterweight Champion 1952.


Roy Agland(Tiryberth) - Welsh Featherweight Champion 1952.


Billy Aird(Liverpool) - Central Area Heavyweight Champion 1970.


Ray Ako(Liverpool) - Central Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1968.


George Aldridge(Market Harborough) - Midlands Area Middleweight Champion 1958-60 and Southern Area Middleweight Champion 1962.


Les Allen(Bedworth) - Midlands Area Middleweight Champion 1953-8.


Terry Allen(Islington) - South East Area Flyweight Champion 1948.


Alex Ambrose(Glasgow) - Scottish Flyweight Champion 1958-9.


Jimmy Anderson(Waltham Cross) - Southern Area Featherweight Champion 1966.


Vic Andreetti(Hoxton) - Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1966.


Tommy Armour(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Welterweight Champion 1939-44 and 1949-51.


Evan Armstrong(Ayr) - Scottish Bantamweight Champion 1966 and Scottish Featherweight Champion 1970.


Willie Armstrong(Port Glasgow) - Scottish Middleweight Champion 1951.


Billy Ashton(Wigan) - Central Area (North) Flyweight Champion 1950.


Dennis Avoth(Cardiff) - Welsh Heavyweight Champion 1971-3.


Hal Bagwell(Gloucester) - South Central Area Lightweight Champion 1947-9.


Tom Bailey(Liverpool) - Central Area Featherweight Champion 1951.


Andy Baird(Birmingham) - Northern Ireland Welterweight Champion 1954-6.


Tony Barlow(Manchester) - Central Area Bantamweight Champion 1966.


Tommy Barnham(Fulham) - Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1952.


Charlie Baxter(Birmingham) - Southern Area Welterweight Champion 1933.


Fred Bebbington(Salford) - Northern Area Flyweight Champion 1931-3.


Joe Beckett(Hempnall) - Eastern Area Middleweight Champion 1949.


Wally Beckett(Carshalton) - Southern Area Middleweight Champion 1953.


Alex Bell(Leith) - Scottish Heavyweight Champion 1938-9.


Jimmy Bell(Kilmarnock) - Scottish Featherweight Champion 1969-70.


Billy Belnavis(Wolverhampton) - Midlands Area Lightweight Champion 1974-5.


Boy Bessell(Bristol) - South Central Area Featherweight Champion 1947-50.


Teddy Best(Cardiff) - Welsh Lightweight Champion 1957-63.


Len Beynon(Swansea) - Welsh Bantamweight Champion 1932-3 and 1934 and 1936 and Welsh Featherweight Champion 1936-8.


Ronnie Bishop(Markham) - Welsh Flyweight Champion 1939-40.


Eric Blake(Leatherhead) - Southern Area Middleweight Champion 1970-2.


Jack Bodell(Swadlincote) - Midlands Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1962 and Midlands Area Heavyweight Champion 1965-8.


J P Boyle(Glasgow) - Scottish Welterweight Champion 1932.


Jackie Braddock(Manchester) - Central Area Welterweight Champion 1952.


Jim Brady(Dundee) - Southern Area Bantamweight Champion 1938.


Jimmy Bray(Liverpool) - Central Area (North) Middleweight Champion 1947-8.


Brian Brazier(Croydon) - Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1965-6.


Jackie Briers(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Flyweight Champion 1948.


Ray Brittle(Twickenham) - Southern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1969-70.


Chic Brogan(Clydebank) - Scottish Bantamweight Champion 1956 and Scottish Featherweight Champion 1958-9.


Alf Brown(Catford) - South East Area Heavyweight Champion 1947.


Jackie Brown(Edinburgh) - Scottish Flyweight Champion 1959 and Scottish Bantamweight Champion 1964-6.


Jackie Brown(Manchester) - Northern Area Flyweight Champion 1929 and Northern Area Bantamweight Champion 1936-7 and 1939.


Jimmy Brown(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Lightweight Champion 1958.


Jackie Bryce(Airdrie) - Scottish Flyweight Champion 1946-8.


Alan Buchanan(Edinburgh) - Scottish Featherweight Champion 1974-5 and Scottish Lightweight Champion 1974.


Ken Buchanan(Edinburgh) - Scottish Lightweight Champion 1967.


Tommy Burgoyne(Demmy) - Scottish Bantamweight Champion 1962-4.


Al Burke(Australia) - Southern Area Middleweight Champion 1934.


Tommy Burns(Stockton) - Northern Area Featherweight Champion 1949.


Johnny Butterworth(Rochdale) - Central Area Lightweight Champion 1953-4.


Bert Buxton(Norwich) - Eastern Area Welterweight Champion 1949.


Peter Cain(Notting Hill) - Southern Area Middleweight Champion 1976-7.


Joe Cairney(Coatbridge) - Scottish Flyweight Champion 1952-3.


Barry Calderwood(Manchester) - Central Area Welterweight Champion 1970.


Chic Calderwood(Craigneuk) - Scottish Light-Heavyweight Champion 1958.


Billy Calvert(Sheffield) - Central Area Featherweight Champion 1960.


Hugh Cameron(Glasgow) - Scottish Flyweight Champion 1941.


Jim Campbell(Glasgow) - Scottish Flyweight Champion 1929 and 1932-4.


Rocky Campbell(Leicester) - Midlands Area Heavyweight Champion 1974.


Benny Caplan(St George's) - Southern Area Featherweight Champion 1937.


Jimmy Cardew(Holloway) - Southern Area Bantamweight Champion 1955.


Mick Carney(Wakefield) - Central Area Featherweight Champion 1964.


Jack Carrick(Hull) - Northern Area Lightweight Champion 1938.


Albert Carroll(Bethnal Green) - Southern Area Welterweight Champion 1959-61.


George Carroll(Covent Garden) - Southern Area Featherweight Champion 1958-9.


Eddie Carson(Edinburgh) - Scottish Bantamweight Champion 1949-54.


Brian Cartwright(Birmingham) - Midlands Area Bantamweight Champion 1963 and Midlands Area Featherweight Champion 1965-6 and 1968.


Bob Carvill(Bridlington) - Northern Area Heavyweight Champion 1932-3.


Jack Casey(Sunderland) - Northern Area Middleweight Champion 1932.


George Casson(North Shields) - Northern Area Middleweight Champion 1950.


Jim Cater(Glasgow) - Scottish Welterweight Champion 1929.


Ralph Charles(West Ham) - Southern Area Welterweight Champion 1966.


Ronnie Clayton(Blackpool) - Northern Area Featherweight Champion 1946.


Billy Clinton(Croy) - Scottish Flyweight Champion 1940-1.


George Clough(Accrington) - Northern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1929.


Johnny Cole(Bow) - Southern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1960-1.


Joe Connelly(Bathgate) - Scottish Lightweight Champion 1936.


Gordon Cook(Penygraig) - Welsh Lightweight Champion 1930.


Allan Cooke(Warsop) - Midlands Area (North) Light-Heavyweight Champion 1950.


Johnny Cooke(Bootle) - Central Area Lightweight Champion 1962 and Central Area Welterweight Champion 1965.


Kenny Cooper(Birmingham) - Midlands Area Featherweight Champion 1968.


Ron Cooper(Pyle) - Welsh Middleweight Champion 1952.


Roy Coote(Falmouth) - South West Area Lightweight Champion 1948-9.


Dick Corbett(Bethnal Green) - Southern Area Featherweight Champion 1936-7.


Jim Cowie(Dundee) - Scottish Featherweight Champion 1933-4.


Peter Cragg(Letchworth) - Southern Area Welterweight Champion 1968-9.


Harry Craster(Middlesbrough) - Northern Area Lightweight Champion 1937.


Dave Croll(Dundee) - Scottish Featherweight Champion 1959.


Jimmy Croll(Dundee) - Scottish Welterweight Champion 1955.


Freddie Cross(Nuneaton) - Welsh Featherweight Champion 1957.


Harry Crossley(Mexborough) - Northern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1929.


Dave Crowley(Clerkenwell) - Southern Area Bantamweight Champion 1932 and Southern Area Featherweight Champion 1934-6 and boxed for Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1944-5.


Stan Cullis(Bristol) - Southern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1962-4.


Dick Currie(Glasgow) - Scottish Flyweight Champion 1956.


Steve Curtis(Cardiff) - Welsh Bantamweight Champion 1969.


Johnny Cusick(Manchester) - Northern Area Featherweight Champion 1937-8.


Jerry Daley(Penygraig) - Welsh Middleweight Champion 1929-31 and 1931-2.


Alf Danahar(Bethnal Green) - South East Area Welterweight Champion 1949 and Southern Area Welterweight Champion 1950-2.


Arthur Danahar(Bethnal Green) - Southern Area Welterweight Champion 1941-5.


Dan Dando(Merthyr) - Welsh Bantamweight Champion 1929.


Glyn David(Caerau) - Welsh Flyweight Champion 1950-1.


Billy Davies(Nantyglo) - Welsh Flyweight Champion 1947-8.


Dai Davies(Skewen) - Welsh Featherweight Champion 1951 and Welsh Lightweight Champion 1953.


Dave Davies(Bangor) - Welsh Light-Middleweight Champion 1974-7.


Eddie Davies(Cwmparc) - Welsh Bantamweight Champion 1938.


Ron Davies(Brighton) - Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1967-8.


Tommy Davies(Nantyglo) - Welsh Middleweight Champion 1943-9.


Tony Davies(Cardiff) - Welsh Bantamweight Champion 1973-4.


Dave Davis(Darlington) - Northern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1949-51.


George Davis(Notting Hill) - Southern Area Middleweight Champion 1938-40.


Denny Dawson(Sheffield) - Central Area Featherweight Champion 1953.


Claude Dennington(Peckham) - South East Area Lightweight Champion 1948-9.


Percy Dexter(Sheffield) - Northern Area Flyweight Champion 1934.


George Dilkes(South Elmsall) - Central Area (North) Middleweight Champion 1948-9.


Bunty Doran(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Flyweight Champion 1942-5 and Northern Ireland Bantamweight Champion 1947-53.


Eddie Douglas(Liverpool) - Central Area (North) Flyweight Champion 1948.


Shaun Doyle(Barnsley) - Central Area Welterweight Champion 1965.


Ronnie Draper(Southampton) - South Central Area Bantamweight Champion 1949.


Jimmy Dunn(Glasgow) - Scottish Featherweight Champion 1947.


Len Dunthorne(Norwich) - Eastern Area Featherweight Champion 1947.


Pat Dwyer(Liverpool) - Central Area Middleweight Champion 1971-3.


Boy Edge(Birmingham) - Southern Area Flyweight Champion 1931-3 and Southern Area Bantamweight Champion 1933.


Harry Edwards(Smethwick) - Midlands Area Lightweight Champion 1958 and 1964.


Phil Edwards(Cardiff) - Welsh Featherweight Champion 1957-8.


Terry Edwards(Smethwick) - Midlands Area Lightweight Champion 1961-2.


Chris Elliott(Leicester) - Midlands Area Lightweight Champion 1962-4.


Young Ellis(Ystradgynlais) - Welsh Welterweight Champion 1932.


Roy Enifer(Poplar) - Southern Area Heavyweight Champion 1967.


Frank Erne(Glasgow) - Scottish Welterweight Champion 1937.


Billy Evans(Ystrad) - Welsh Featherweight Champion 1929.


Danny Evans(Ammanford) - Welsh Welterweight Champion 1931-2 and 1932-4 and 1935.


Selwyn Evans(Newbridge) - Welsh Lightweight Champion 1951-3.


Peter Fallon(Birkenhead) - Central Area (North) Lightweight Champion 1949 and Central Area Lightweight Champion 1950.


Jack Farr(Abertillery) - Welsh Light-Heavyweight Champion 1948-9.


Tommy Farr(Clydach Vale) - Welsh Light-Heavyweight Champion 1933-4 and Welsh Heavyweight Champion 1936 and 1951.


Bob Fielding(Wrexham) - Welsh Flyweight Champion 1932.


Albert Finch(Croydon) - South East Area Middleweight Champion 1948 and Southern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1957.


Jim Findlay(Wishaw) - Scottish Lightweight Champion 1952-3.


Dave Finn(Stepney) - Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1945.


Chris Finnegan(Iver) - Southern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1970.


Kevin Finnegan(Cowley) - Southern Area Middleweight Champion 1972.


Johnny Finnerty(Glasgow) - Scottish Lightweight Champion 1937.


Johnny Flannigan(Whitburn) - Scottish Lightweight Champion 1951.


Mickey Flynn(Manchester) - Central Area Welterweight Champion 1972-5.


Ginger Foran(Liverpool) - Northern Area Flyweight Champion 1933.


Gus Foran(Liverpool) - Central Area (North) Bantamweight Champion 1948 and Central Area Bantamweight Champion 1950.


Johnny Frankham(Reading) - Southern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1971-3.


Peter Freeman(Bolton) - Central Area Heavyweight Champion 1976-8.


Billy Fry(Tylorstown) - Welsh Welterweight Champion 1930-1.


Jeff Gale(Leeds) - Central Area Welterweight Champion 1975-6.


Terry Gale(Cardiff) - Welsh Bantamweight Champion 1965-6.


Martin Galleozzie(Merthyr) - Welsh Lightweight Champion 1976-7 and 1978.


John L Gardner(Hackney) - Southern Area Heavyweight Champion 1977.


Jimmy Gibson(Dunfermline) - Scottish Lightweight Champion 1960-1.


Jimmy Gill(Nottingham) - Midlands Area (North) Bantamweight Champion 1949.


Terry Gill(West Ham) - Southern Area Welterweight Champion 1958-9.


Bert Gilroy(Coatbridge) - Scottish Middleweight Champion 1938-9 and Scottish Light-Heavyweight Champion 1945-9.


Carl Gizzi(Rhyl) - Welsh Heavyweight Champion 1965-71.


Tommy Glencross(Glasgow) - Scottish Lightweight Champion 1976-7.


Gordon Goodman(Christchurch) - Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1955.


Dave Goodwin(Shirebrook) - Midlands Area (North) Light-Heavyweight Champion 1949.


George Gordon(Dunblane) - Scottish Middleweight Champion 1934-5.


Paddy Graham(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Welterweight Champion 1962.


Jack Grant(Chesterfield) - Midlands Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1963.


Malcolm Grant(Glasgow) - Scottish Bantamweight Champion 1956.


Billy Green(Taffs Well) - Welsh Middleweight Champion 1929.


John Griffen(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Featherweight Champion 1953.


Pat Haley(Hanley) - Northern Area Welterweight Champion 1934-5.


Jim Hall(Chapelhall) - Scottish Light-Heavyweight Champion 1939.


Willie Hamilton(Glasgow) - Scottish Welterweight Champion 1932.


Len Hampston(Batley) - Northern Area Bantamweight Champion 1937.


Billy Hardacre(Liverpool) - Central Area Featherweight Champion 1969-73 and Central Area Lightweight Champion 1973.


Jess Harper(Manchester) - Central Area Light-Welterweight Champion 1975-6.


Gus Harris(Wisbech) - Eastern Area Bantamweight Champion 1948.


Mark Hart(Croydon) - South East Area Middleweight Champion 1947-8 and South East Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1949.


Vince Hawkins(Eastleigh) - Southern Area Middleweight Champion 1944.


Stan Hawthorne(North Shields) - Northern Area Lightweight Champion 1946.


Battling Hayes(Leeds) - Northern Area Bantamweight Champion 1939.


Teddy Haynes(Birmingham) - Midlands Area Middleweight Champion 1963.


Johnny Haywood(Nottingham) - Midlands Area Bantamweight Champion 1953.


Charlie Hazell(Pontypridd) - Welsh Flyweight Champion 1934.


Tommy Henderson(Dumfries) - Scottish Light-Heavyweight Champion 1936-7.


Vic Herman(Glasgow) - Scottish Flyweight Champion 1951-2.


Ken Hignett(Bootle) - Central Area Lightweight Champion 1959.


Charlie Hill(Cambuslang) - Scottish Featherweight Champion 1954.


Herbie Hill(Wembley) - Welsh Flyweight Champion 1934 and 1935-6.


Ron Hinson(Dagenham) - Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1958-9.


Jackie Horseman(West Hartlepool) - Northern Area Featherweight Champion 1951.


Frank Hough(Battersea) - Southern Area Middleweight Champion 1935-6.


Ronnie Hough(Liverpool) - Central Area Middleweight Champion 1970-1.


Johnny Houlston(Cardiff) - Welsh Welterweight Champion 1938.


Arthur Howard(Islington) - Southern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1959.


Johnny Howard(Holloway) - Southern Area Featherweight Champion 1959-63.


Brian Hudson(Woodford) - Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1969-71.


Harry Hughes(Wishaw) - Scottish Lightweight Champion 1947-51.


Jackie Hughes(Pontypridd) - Welsh Featherweight Champion 1949-50.


Kid Hughes(Maesteg) - Welsh Flyweight Champion 1933.


Tony Humm(Tottenham) - Southern Area Bantamweight Champion 1970-1.


Jim Hunter(Dunfermline) - Scottish Lightweight Champion 1930-3.


Jack Hyams(Stepney) - Southern Area Middleweight Champion 1936-8 and Southern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1938-9 and 1941.


Bert Jackson(Fleetwood) - Northern Area Featherweight Champion 1945-6 and Central Area (North) Featherweight Champion 1949.


Nat Jacobs(Manchester) - Central Area Middleweight Champion 1965.


George James(Cwm) - Welsh Heavyweight Champion 1938-49.


Stan Jehu(Maesteg) - Welsh Bantamweight Champion 1930-1 and Welsh Featherweight Champion 1933-4 and 1935-6.


Chris Jenkins(Stourbridge) - Midlands Area (West) Lightweight Champion 1948.


Chris Jobson(East Ham) - Southern Area Welterweight Champion 1968.


Phineas John(Pentre) - Welsh Flyweight Champion 1929 and Welsh Bantamweight Champion 1929.


Frank Johnson(Manchester) - Central Area Lightweight Champion 1954.


Owen Johnson(Jacksdale) - Midlands Area (North) Featherweight Champion 1950


Dai Jones(Ammanford) - Welsh Middleweight Champion 1936-8.


Emrys Jones(Oswestry) - Welsh Lightweight Champion 1955.


Eric Jones(Coalville) - Southern Area Flyweight Champion 1939.


Frankie Jones(Plean) - Scottish Flyweight Champion 1956.


Gerald Jones(Merthyr) - Welsh Bantamweight Champion 1966.


Ginger Jones(Ammanford) - Welsh Featherweight Champion 1929-32.


Haydn Jones(Tiryberth) - Welsh Featherweight Champion 1953.


Randy Jones(Ammanford) - Welsh Light-Heavyweight Champion 1933.


Tommy Jones(Derby) - Northern Area Welterweight Champion 1939.


Peter Kane(Golborne) - Northern Area Flyweight Champion 1937 and 1942.


Peter Keenan(Glasgow) - Scottish Bantamweight Champion 1954.


Dave Kellar(Billingsgate) - Southern Area Flyweight Champion 1937.


John Kellie(Glasgow) - Scottish Bantamweight Champion 1970-6.


Billy Spider Kelly(Derry) - Northern Ireland Featherweight Champion 1953.


John Kelly(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Bantamweight Champion 1953.


Spider Kelly(Derry) - Northern Ireland Featherweight Champion 1935-8.


Warren Kendall(Tonyrefail) - Welsh Lightweight Champion 1944-9.


Frank Kenny(Glasgow) - Scottish Featherweight Champion 1938-47 and 1947.


Jim Kenny(Polmont) - Scottish Featherweight Champion 1949-51.


Charlie Kerr(Glasgow) - Scottish Bantamweight Champion 1948-9.


Joe Kerr(Glasgow) - Scottish Lightweight Champion 1943-4.


Alby Kestrell(Cardiff) - Welsh Lightweight Champion 1931-2.


Johnny Kidd(Aberdeen) - Scottish Lightweight Champion 1958 and 1961.


Jack Kiley(Swansea) - Welsh Flyweight Champion 1938-9 and 1940.


Jake Kilrain(Bellshill) - Scottish Welterweight Champion 1935 and Scottish Middleweight Champion 1946-9.


Freddie King(Wandsworth) - Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1955.


Johnny King(Manchester) - Northern Area Bantamweight Champion 1931-2.


Bert Kirby(Birmingham) - Southern Area Flyweight Champion 1933-4.


Jimmy Knowles(Aberdeen) - Scottish Bantamweight Champion 1934.


Johnny Kramer(West Ham) - Southern Area Welterweight Champion 1962-3 and 1963-4 and Southern Area Middleweight Champion 1966-8.


John Laine(Grimsby) - Midlands Area Light-Middleweight Champion 1974.


Monty Laud(St Ives) - Southern Area Bantamweight Champion 1965-6 and Southern Area Featherweight Champion 1967.


Winston Laud(St Ives) - Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1968.


George Lavery(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Middleweight Champion 1955-6.


Peter Lavery(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Featherweight Champion 1965.


Ken Lawrence(Southampton) - Southern Area Featherweight Champion 1956.


Lew Lazar(Aldgate) - Southern Area Middleweight Champion 1955.


Jim Learoyd(Leeds) - Northern Area Lightweight Champion 1931-2 and 1932-3.


Danny Lee(Port Glasgow) - Scottish Flyweight Champion 1962.


Harry Legge(Bournemouth) - Western Area Lightweight Champion 1951-2.


Walter Lemmon(Clydebank) - Scottish Flyweight Champion 1930.


Bill Lewis(Bethnal Green) - Southern Area Bantamweight Champion 1931-2.


Bryn Lewis(Porthcawl) - Welsh Lightweight Champion 1968.


Dudley Lewis(Brecon) - Welsh Flyweight Champion 1938.


Norman Lewis(Nantymoel) - Welsh Flyweight Champion 1949 and Welsh Bantamweight Champion 1944-9.


Tony Lewis(Camden Town) - Southern Area Welterweight Champion 1964.


Willie Lloyd(Brecon) - Welsh Lightweight Champion 1954-5 and 1956.


Sammy Lockhart(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Junior Lightweight Champion 1970.


Jack Lord(Bolton) - Northern Area Welterweight Champion 1936.


Joe Lowther(Leeds) - Northern Area Middleweight Champion 1930-1.


Joe Lucy(Mile End) - Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1953.


Phil Lundgren(Bermondsey) - Southern Area Featherweight Champion 1963-4 and Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1966.


Benny Lynch(Glasgow) - Scottish Flyweight Champion 1934.


Paddy Lyons(Dewsbury) - Northern Area Middleweight Champion 1945.


Al Lyttle(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Lightweight Champion 1938-40.


Tommy Madine(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Bantamweight Champion 1945-7.


Jan Magdziarz(Eastleigh) - Southern Area Middleweight Champion 1977-9.


Mick Magee(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Lightweight Champion 1944.


Eddie Maguire(South Africa) - Southern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1939-41.


Jim Maharg(Glasgow) - Scottish Flyweight Champion 1930-2 and Scottish Bantamweight Champion 1934.


Danny Malloy(Glasgow) - Scottish Welterweight Champion 1953.


Maurice Mancini(Leamington) - South Central Area Lightweight Champion 1949.


Tony Mancini(Notting Hill) - Southern Area Welterweight Champion 1961.


Johnny Mann(Birmingham) - Midlands Area Lightweight Champion 1956-8.


Tommy Marren(Burnley) - Northern Area Welterweight Champion 1934.


Eric Marsden(St Helens) - Central Area Flyweight Champion 1953.


Al Marson(Stepney) - South East Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1948-9.


Harry Mason(Leeds) - Southern Area Welterweight Champion 1933.


Mog Mason(Gilfach Goch) - Welsh Bantamweight Champion 1934-6 and 1937.


Danny McAlinden(Coventry) - Northern Ireland Heavyweight Champion 1977.


Les McAteer(Birkenhead) - Central Area Middleweight Champion 1967.


Harry McAuley(Portrush) - Northern Ireland Featherweight Champion 1944-5.


Jim McAuley(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Featherweight Champion 1969-77.


Frank McAvoy(Bristol) - South Central Area Featherweight Champion 1949-50.


Jock McAvoy(Rochdale) - Northern Area Middleweight Champion 1931-2


Gerry McBride(Manchester) - Central Area Featherweight Champion 1968-9 and Central Area Junior Lightweight Champion 1969.


Frank McCall(Aberdeen) - Scottish Welterweight Champion 1934-5.


Steve McCall(Aberdeen) - Scottish Middleweight Champion 1929-31 and Scottish Light-Heavyweight Champion 1932.


Jim McCann(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Bantamweight Champion 1965-6.


Jim McCann(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Featherweight Champion 1942 and 1945-50.


Pat McCann(Harrow) - Southern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1973-4.


Dave McCleave(Battersea) - Southern Area Welterweight Champion 1936 and Southern Area Middleweight Champion 1941-4.


Mike McCluskie(Caerau) - Welsh Featherweight Champion 1973.


Jim Spike McCormack(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Lightweight Champion 1958.


John McCormack(Maryhill) - Scottish Middleweight Champion 1958.


Frank McCoy(Portadown) - Northern Ireland Flyweight Champion 1951.


Frank McCudden(Glasgow) - Scottish Featherweight Champion 1936-8.


Ricky McCulloch(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Lightweight Champion 1953.


George McDade(Glasgow) - Scottish Flyweight Champion 1957-8.


Dan McGarry(Leith) - Scottish Featherweight Champion 1931-2.


Tommy McGovern(Bermondsey) - Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1950.


Johnny McGowan(Wakefield) - Central Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1951.


Roy McGregor(Glasgow) - Scottish Welterweight Champion 1954-5.


Johnny McGrory(Glasgow) - Scottish Featherweight Champion 1934-5.


Jim McGuinness(Wishaw) - Scottish Welterweight Champion 1960.


Ted McGuire(Manchester) - Northern Area Lightweight Champion 1932-3.


Jim McInally(Glasgow) - Scottish Bantamweight Champion 1935.


Noel McIvor(Luton) - Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1972-4.


Ian McKenzie(Ayr) - Scottish Middleweight Champion 1963.


Jack McKnight(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Middleweight Champion 1938.


Johnny McLaren(Hamilton) - Scottish Lightweight Champion 1958.


Peter McLaren(Brixton) - Southern Area Welterweight Champion 1963 and 1964-6.


Jacky McLeod(Leith) - Scottish Middleweight Champion 1936-7.


Johnny McManus(Twechar) - Scottish Lightweight Champion 1944.


Don McMillan(Glasgow) - Scottish Middleweight Champion 1971.


Johnny McMillan(Glasgow) - Scottish Featherweight Champion 1929.


Terry McTigue(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Light-Heavyweight Champion 1969.


Tom Meli(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Middleweight Champion 1951-5 and Northern Ireland Light-Heavyweight Champion 1952


Colin Miles(Cardiff) - Welsh Bantamweight Champion 1970-1 and Welsh Featherweight Champion 1974.


Tommy Miller(Blackburn) - Scottish Featherweight Champion 1952.


Phil Milligan(Oldham) - Northern Area Flyweight Champion 1934-6.


Roy Mills(Sunderland) - Northern Area Middleweight Champion 1936-7.


Jimmy Mitchell(Wandsworth) - Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1966.


Harry Mizler(St George's) - Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1935-68.


Rinty Monaghan(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Flyweight Champion 1945.


Jim Montague(Coventry) - Northern Ireland Light-Welterweight Champion 1977.


Frank Moody(Pontypridd) - Welsh Light-Heavyweight Champion 1930.


Glen Moody(Pontypridd) - Welsh Middleweight Champion 1931 and 1932-3 and Welsh Light-Heavyweight Champion 1939.


Jack Moody(Pontypridd) - Welsh Welterweight Champion 1937-8.


Dave Moore(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Flyweight Champion 1957.


Rees Moore(Luton) - Welsh Welterweight Champion 1953-7.


Tommy Moore(Royston) - Northern Area Middleweight Champion 1934-6.


Bob Morgan(Abertridwr) - Welsh Flyweight Champion 1933.


Freddy Morgan(Gilfach Goch) - Welsh Flyweight Champion 1929-30 and 1931-2.


George Morgan(Newport) - Welsh Featherweight Champion 1934-5.


Les Morgan(Acton) - Welsh Welterweight Champion 1957.


Terence Morgan(Newport) - Welsh Bantamweight Champion 1931-2.


Fred Morris(Stepney) - Southern Area Bantamweight Champion 1934.


Des Morrison(St Ives) - Southern Area Light-Welterweight Champion 1976 and Southern Area Welterweight Champion 1973-5.


Johnny Morrissey(Newarthill) - Scottish Bantamweight Champion 1959.


Jim Mount(Greenock) - Scottish Middleweight Champion 1935-6.


Jack Mussen(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Bantamweight Champion 1938-40.


Bobby Neill(Edinburgh) - Scottish Featherweight Champion 1956.


John Newman(Cambridge) - Eastern Area Lightweight Champion 1949.


Bob Nicolson(Farnborough) - Southern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1964-8.


Con O'Kelly(Hull) - Northern Area Heavyweight Champion 1938.


Jim O'Neil(Cambuslang) - Scottish Bantamweight Champion 1933-4.


George O'Neill(Wolverhampton) - Midlands Area Featherweight Champion 1966-8 and Midlands Area Lightweight Champion 1969.


Jerry O'Neill(Merthyr) - Welsh Flyweight Champion 1930.


Mickey O'Neill(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Lightweight Champion 1949-52.


Teddy O'Neill(Dumbarton) - Scottish Bantamweight Champion 1937-48.


Jeff Oscroft(Sutton-in-Ashfield) - Midlands Area (North) Flyweight Champion 1950.


Danny O'Sullivan(Finsbury Park) - South East Area Bantamweight Champion 1948.


Dave Ould(Bermondsey) - Southern Area Heavyweight Champion 1964.


Dickie Owens(Reading) - Southern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1969.


Brian Packer(Dartford) - Southern Area Bantamweight Champion 1967.


Pat Palmer(Battersea) - Southern Area Flyweight Champion 1935-7.


Tommy Pardoe(Birmingham) - Southern Area Flyweight Champion 1934-5.


Chuck Parker(Barnsley) - Northern Area Welterweight Champion 1935-6.


Douglas Parker(Sunderland) - Northern Area Lightweight Champion 1933-4.


Frank Parkes(Nottingham) - Midlands Area (North) Lightweight Champion 1949-50 and Midlands Area Lightweight Champion 1953-6.


Charlie Parkin(Mansfield) - Northern Area Middleweight Champion 1937-45.


Dave Parsons(Northolt) - Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1963.


Charlie Parvin(Wishaw) - Scottish Bantamweight Champion 1978.


Jackie Paterson(Glasgow) - Scottish Flyweight Champion 1939.


Larry Paul(Wolverhampton) - Midlands Area Welterweight Champion 1976.


Jimmy Pearce(Middlesbrough) - Central Area Flyweight Champion 1951.


Les Pearson(Pontefract) - Central Area Welterweight Champion 1970-1.


Teddy Peckham(Bournemouth) - Southern Area Featherweight Champion 1955-6.


Alex Penarski(Alfreton) - Central Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1977-8.


Jack Petersen(Cardiff) - Welsh Heavyweight Champion 1932.


Terry Phillips(Cardiff) - Welsh Welterweight Champion 1965.


Ivor Pickens(Caerau) - Welsh Welterweight Champion 1934-7.


Les Pickett(Merthyr) - Welsh Featherweight Champion 1975-6.


Mickey Piner(Camberley) - Southern Area Featherweight Champion 1973.


Robin Polak(Nottingham) - Midlands Area Welterweight Champion 1972.


George Pook(Torquay) - South West Area Featherweight Champion 1950.


Tony Poole(Kettering) - Southern Area Light-Middleweight Champion 1977-8.


Ricky Porter(Swindon) - Southern Area Welterweight Champion 1972-3.


Dennis Powell(Four Crosses) - Welsh Light-Heavyweight Champion 1949 and Welsh Heavyweight Champion 1949-51.


Fred Powney(Doncaster) - Central Area Welterweight Champion 1968.


Johnny Prescott(Birmingham) - Midlands Area Heavyweight Champion 1962.


Dave Proud(Penge) - Southern Area Welterweight Champion 1977.


Ron Pudney(Croydon) - Southern Area Middleweight Champion 1951-3.


Billy Quinlan(Ammanford) - Welsh Lightweight Champion 1932-4.


Reg Quinlan(Ammanford) - Welsh Lightweight Champion 1949-50.


Jimmy Quinn(Kirkintilloch) - Scottish Flyweight Champion 1953-6.


Joe Quinn(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Featherweight Champion 1954-5.


Patsy Quinn(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Welterweight Champion 1944.


Harry Ramsden(Skegness) - Midlands Area Featherweight Champion 1953.


Jackie Rankin(Southall) - Southern Area Featherweight Champion 1940.


Terry Ratcliffe(Bristol) - Western Area Lightweight Champion 1954.


Billy Rattray(Dundee) - Scottish Welterweight Champion 1950.


Des Rea(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Welterweight Champion 1965.


Dennis Read(Norwood) - Southern Area Middleweight Champion 1963-4.


Boyo Rees(Abercwmboi) - Welsh Lightweight Champion 1934-7 and 1938.


Terry Rees(Catford) - Welsh Featherweight Champion 1959.


Alan Reid(Edinburgh) - Scottish Welterweight Champion 1973.


Willie Reilly(Glasgow) - Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1971.


Jimmy Revie(Stockwell) - Southern Area Featherweight Champion 1974.


George Reynolds(Cardiff) - Welsh Lightweight Champion 1937-8.


Henry Rhiney(Luton) - Southern Area Welterweight Champion 1976.


Derek Richards(Merthyr) - Welsh Light-Heavyweight Champion 1964-6.


Alan Richardson(Fitzwilliam) - Central Area Featherweight Champion 1973.


Ronnie Riley(Preston) - Central Area Middleweight Champion 1960.


Tony Riley(Coventry) - Midlands Area Lightweight Champion 1969-71.


Ginger Roberts(Whitley Bay) - Northern Area Welterweight Champion 1950-1.


Jimmy Roberts(Newbridge) - Welsh Featherweight Champion 1952.


Jack Robinson(Nottingham) - Northern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1936.


George Roe(Wolverhampton) - Midlands Area Middleweight Champion 1952-3.


Tommy Rogers(Willenhall) - Southern Area Featherweight Champion 1933-4.


Ken Rowlands(Luton) - Welsh Light-Heavyweight Champion 1953 and 1955-6.


Paddy Ryan(Manchester) - Northern Area Flyweight Champion 1939.


Ginger Sadd(Norwich) - Eastern Area Middleweight Champion 1948-9.


Ric Sanders(Leicester) - Midlands Area (North) Welterweight Champion 1949.


Redvers Sangoe(Cardiff) - Welsh Light-Heavyweight Champion 1958-60.


Bob Scally(Scotland) - Scottish Heavyweight Champion 1939.


Don Scott(Derby) - Midlands Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1953.


Harry Scott(Bootle) - Central Area Middleweight Champion 1962-5.


Billy Seasman(Liverpool) - Central Area Welterweight Champion 1969.


Al Sharpe(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Lightweight Champion 1957-8 and Northern Ireland Welterweight Champion 1959-62 and Northern Ireland Middleweight Champion 1965-7.


Howard Sharpe(Harlesden) - Southern Area Middleweight Champion 1970.


Ken Shaw(Dundee) - Scottish Heavyweight Champion 1945-9.


Bobby Shields(Glasgow) - Scottish Heavyweight Champion 1929-33.


Jim Shippen(Jarrow) - Northern Area Welterweight Champion 1929.


Young Silky(Leeds) - Central Area Lightweight Champion 1970-1.


Ivor Simpson(Basingstoke) - South Central Area Featherweight Champion 1950.


Joey Singleton(Liverpool) - Central Area Light-Welterweight Champion 1973 and Central Area Welterweight Champion 1980-1.


Billy Skelly(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Bantamweight Champion 1958.


Eric Skidmore(Wednesbury) - Midlands Area Welterweight Champion 1953.


George Slack(Doncaster) - Northern Area Heavyweight Champion 1932 and 1933-5.


Paddy Slavin(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Heavyweight Champion 1948.


Hughie Smith(Sunderland) - Northern Area Lightweight Champion 1949.


John Smith(Glasgow) - Scottish Light-Middleweight Champion 1975-9.


Johnny Smith(Edinburgh) - Scottish Bantamweight Champion 1929.


Max Smith(Wolverhampton) - Midlands Area Middleweight Champion 1962.


Tom Smith(Sunderland) - Northern Area Featherweight Champion 1940.


Tommy Smith(Clackmannan) - Scottish Middleweight Champion 1937-8.


Tony Smith(Bootle) - Central Area Welterweight Champion 1962-5.


Tony Smith(Wolverhampton) - Midlands Area Heavyweight Champion 1960-2.


Gerry Smyth(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Lightweight Champion 1952-3 and 1953-5.


Norman Snow(Northampton) - Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1934-5 and Southern Area Welterweight Champion 1936-41.


Albert Southall(Walsall) - Midlands Area (North) Middleweight Champion 1950.


Tommy Spiers(Alloa) - Scottish Lightweight Champion 1934.


Reg Spring(Southall) - South East Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1949.


Mario Stango(Bedford) - Southern Area Featherweight Champion 1974.


Jack Stanner(Widnes) - Northern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1936.


Bunny Sterling(Finsbury Park) - Southern Area Middleweight Champion 1968.


George Stern(Manchester) - Scottish Heavyweight Champion 1951.


Les Stevens(Reading) - Southern Area Heavyweight Champion 1974.


George Stewart(Hamilton) - Scottish Featherweight Champion 1951-2.


Ginger Stewart(Hamilton) - Scottish Lightweight Champion 1939 and Scottish Welterweight Champion 1941-7.


Jimmy Stewart(Liverpool) - Northern Area Lightweight Champion 1936-7.


Tommy Stewart(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Flyweight Champion 1938.


Dave Stone(Battersea) - Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1959.


Mickey Summers(Dundee) - Scottish Bantamweight Champion 1933 and 1934-5.


George Sutton(Cardiff) - Welsh Flyweight Champion 1948-9 and 1951.


Jackie Sutton(Cardiff) - Welsh Bantamweight Champion 1949-51.


Wally Swift(Nottingham) - Midlands Area Welterweight Champion 1959 and Midlands Area Middleweight Champion 1962-3.


Amos Talbot(Manchester) - Central Area Welterweight Champion 1968-9.


Nel Tarleton(Liverpool) - Northern Area Featherweight Champion 1928.


Carl Taylor(Richmond) - Southern Area Bantamweight Champion 1966-7.


Cuthbert Taylor(Merthyr) - Welsh Bantamweight Champion 1929.


Fred Tennant(Dundee) - Scottish Flyweight Champion 1938-9.


Norman Tennant(Dundee) - Scottish Flyweight Champion 1948-51.


Bernie Terrell(Edmonton) - Southern Area Welterweight Champion 1969-71.


Wally Thom(Birkenhead) - Central Area Welterweight Champion 1950.


Billy Thomas(Deri) - Welsh Middleweight Champion 1934-5 and 1935-6.


Carl Thomas(Cardiff) - Welsh Featherweight Champion 1968-9.


Eddie Thomas(Merthyr) - Welsh Welterweight Champion 1948.


Hughie Thomas(Merthyr) - Welsh Bantamweight Champion 1952.


Pat Thomas(Cardiff) - Welsh Light-Middleweight Champion 1977.


Mickey Thompson(Lowestoft) - Eastern Area Welterweight Champion 1947-8.


Pat Thompson(Islington) - Central Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1976-7.


Noel Trigg(Newport) - Welsh Light-Heavyweight Champion 1956-7.


Tom Tucker(Bamber Bridge) - Northern Area Heavyweight Champion 1929.


Jackie Turpin(Leamington) - Midlands Area Featherweight Champion 1953.


Abe Tweedlie(Wishaw) - Scottish Flyweight Champion 1938.


Jimmy Vaughan(Becontree) - Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1938.


Ernie Vickers(Middlesbrough) - Northern Area Welterweight Champion 1951.


Willie Vint(Bellshill) - Scottish Bantamweight Champion 1931-3.


Billy Waith(Cardiff) - Welsh Welterweight Champion 1982-3.


Lloyd Walford(Bradford) - Central Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1972.


George Walker(Stepney) - Southern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1952-4.


Steve Walker(Birmingham) - Midlands Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1976.


Johnny Wall(Shoreditch) - Southern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1975-6.


Jack Walsh(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Welterweight Champion 1938-9.


Pat Warburton(Ebbw Vale) - Welsh Flyweight Champion 1936-7.


Alf Ward(Cheam) - Southern Area Bantamweight Champion 1942.


Phil Watford(Forest Gate) - Southern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1968-9.


Freddie Webb(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Middleweight Champion 1949-51.


Kenny Webber(Manchester) - Central Area Light-Middleweight Champion 1977.


Jimmy Webster(Canning Town) - Southern Area Bantamweight Champion 1946.


Don Weller(Battersea) - Southern Area Bantamweight Champion 1960-5.


Ivan Whiter(Tooting) - Southern Area Lightweight Champion 1966 and Southern Area Welterweight Champion 1967-8.


Willie Whyte(Glasgow) - Scottish Welterweight Champion 1947-50 and 1952-3.


Jim Wilde(Swansea) - Welsh Heavyweight Champion 1935-6.


Ray Wilding(Northwich) - Central Area Heavyweight Champion 1950-2.


Alan Wilkins(Ystradgynlais) - Welsh Welterweight Champion 1950.


Dave Williams(Barry) - Welsh Light-Heavyweight Champion 1953.


George Williams(Treherbert) - Welsh Bantamweight Champion 1933-4.


Gwyn Williams(Oxford) - Welsh Welterweight Champion 1945-8.


Lennie Williams(Maesteg) - Welsh Featherweight Champion 1964-6.


Taffy Williams(Swansea) - Welsh Welterweight Champion 1939.


Ted Williams(Huddersfield) - Central Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1960.


Barney Wilson(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Heavyweight Champion 1966.


Jackie Wilson(Belfast) - Northern Ireland Middleweight Champion 1947-9 and 1951.


Jim Winters(Glasgow) - Scottish Welterweight Champion 1931 and Scottish Light-Heavyweight Champion 1933.


Tim Wood(Leicester) - Southern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1976.


Bruce Woodcock(Doncaster) - Northern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1942.


Bill Wooding(Birmingham) - Midlands Area Welterweight Champion 1953-6.


Alex Woods(Randalstown) - Northern Ireland Light-Heavyweight Champion 1944-7 and Northern Ireland Light-Heavyweight Champion 1946-8.


Sid Worgan(Llanharan) - Welsh Featherweight Champion 1944.


Eddie Wright(Mile End) - Southern Area Light-Heavyweight Champion 1958-9.


Andy Wyper(Newmilns) - Scottish Welterweight Champion 1964.


Gary Yean(Liverpool) - Central Area Lightweight Champion 1971.





Connect with Britain's boxing past

Interested in British boxing history? Then why not join our facebook group and share your knowledge with others. To get involved, click the link below.

You can also follow us on twitter and view our photo and memorabilia galleries on flickr.

Twitter


Copyright boxinghistory.org.uk