Army & Navy Boxing Championships 1911



Held at the Connaught Drill Hall, Alfred Road, Portsmouth


all contests over three (three-minute) rounds


Read more about the 1911 championships and the boxers who competed


Wednesday October 18th 1911


Featherweight Championship 1st series
Stoker Lamb (HMS Essex) WPTS Able Bodied Seaman Barter (HMS Excellent)
Corporal Jackson (1st Kings Shropshire Light Infantry) WPTS Private L Callaghan (2nd Suffolk Regiment)
Shipwright D Thorpe (HMS Duncan) WRSF1 Driver Riddle (Royal Field Artillery)
Rifleman McMahon (2nd King's Royal Rifle Corps) WPTS Seaman Bensley (HMS Dreadnought)
Lance Corporal Weedon (1st Lancashire Regiment) WKO1 Seaman C Jones (HMS Collingwood)
Private Lancaster (Royal Army Medical Corps) WKO1 Driver C Buron (Royal Field Artillery)
Stoker A Jacobs (HMS St Vincent) bye
Private Norton (2nd Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry) bye
Driver Windebank (44th Co. Army Service Corps) bye
Driver Hurdle (Royal Field Artillery) bye
Ordinary Seaman W G Shave (HMS Mars) bye
Stoker H Horsley (HMS Roxburgh) bye
Corporal Gent (1st Gloucester Regiment) bye
Seaman H Baverstock (HMS Albemarle) bye
Lance Corporal Mills (The Buffs) bye
Lance Corporal T Evans (Royal Scots Regiment) bye
Private M Hawley (1st Bedfordshire Regiment) bye
Private Moss (1st South Wales Borderers) bye
Seaman Rees (HMS Mars) bye
Private Fahan (Welsh Regiment) bye
Private L Henry (1st Leicestershire Regiment) bye
Corporal T Hart (1st Gloucester Regiment) bye
Driver H Hull (Royal Field Artillery) bye
Stoker Sullivan (HMS Grafton) bye
Seaman Wells (HMS Cochrane) bye
Ordinary Seaman F G Wilcocks (HMS Dreadnought) bye
Private J Cooper (Middlesex Regiment) bye
Leading Stoker W Handley (HMS Patrol) bye
Shipwright H Summers (HMS Superb) bye
Seaman Daubney (HMS Britannia) bye
Private F H Rhodes (19th Hussars) bye
Stoker P Hagan (HMS Irresistible) bye
Seaman E O'Shaughnessy (HMS Collingwood) bye


Lightweight Championship 1st series
Private T Larvin (2nd West Yorkshire Regiment) WPTS Seaman Tucker (HMS Irresistible)
Private Hinchcliffe (18th Hussars) WPTS Seaman T White (HMS Excellent)
Driver Chalk (2nd Lancashire Fusileers) WRSF2 Seaman Davis (HMS Hecla)
Petty Officer Hunnings (Royal Navy School of PT) WPTS Boy Artificer Manning (HMS Indus)
Lance Corporal Ormon (1st South Wales Borderers) WPTS Seaman Knight (HMS Roxburgh)
Lance Corporal Walsh (2nd Welsh Regiment) WPTS4 Private Edwards (1st East Surrey Regiment)
Private Dunn (Royal Munster Fusileers) WPTS Private Woods (South Wales Borderers)
Sergeant Ruddy (2nd Manchester Regiment) WPTS Private Carey (2nd Royal Inniskilling Fusileers)
Bombardier Craig (23rd Battery Royal Field Artillery) WKO1 Private Callaghan (Army Service Corps)
Private Lehan (Welsh Regiment) bye
Driver Jakes (Royal Field Artillery) bye
Private Harrison (Royal Marines Light Infantry HMS Devonshire) bye
Gunner A Rawbone (Royal Garrison Artillery) bye
Private White (1st South Wales Borderers) bye
Gunner Piper (Royal Field Artillery) bye
Private O'Keefe (Essex Regiment) bye
Seaman Mannocom (HMS Collingwood) bye
Lance Corporal Edwards (1st Leicestershire Regiment) bye
Corporal Trotter (2nd King's Royal Rifle Corps) bye
Private R T Humphries (1st Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry) bye
Leading Seaman Savage (HMS Argyll) bye
Private J Barker (Royal Engineers) bye
Driver Robinson (5th Co. Royal Engineers) bye
Stoker F G Sivers (HMS Terrible) bye
Lance Corporal Miller (1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment) bye
Private Bristow (Loyal North Lancashire Regiment) bye
Lance Corporal Turner (1st South Wales Borderers) bye
Private Baker (1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment) bye
Driver Condon (Royal Artillery Woolwich) bye
Lance Corporal P Hickey (2nd Durham Light Infantry) bye


Welterweight Championship 1st series
Sapper W England (Royal Engineers) WKO3 Lance Corporal P Symonds (Worcestershire Regiment)
Lance Corporal Monkhouse (2nd Lancashire Regiment) WPTS Sergeant Blake (1st Gloucester Regiment)
Able Bodied Seaman Page (HMS Grafton) walkover Private Cooper (1st Gloucester Regiment)
Lance Sergeant Baker (Royal West Kent Regiment) WRSF2 Seaman Neave (HMS Mercury)
Stoker G Murray (HMS Terpsichore) WKO1 Stoker T Sullivan (HMS Falmouth)
Seaman J W Stevens (Royal Naval Barracks) WPTS Private Long (9th Lancers)
Piper A Cummings (1st Cameron Highlanders) WPTS Driver Hocking (Royal Field Artillery)
Able Bodied Seaman E Rundle (HMS Collingwood) walkover Private Long (18th Hussars)
Lance Corporal Redrup (East Surrey Regiment) WPTS Stoker G W Mees (HMS Liverpool)
Leading Seaman J Walsh (Royal Navy School of PT) WPTS Petty Officer Burke (Royal Navy School of PT)
Driver Wheeler Holt (Army Service Corps) WRSF3 Private Radcliffe (Royal Fusileers)
Sapper H Line (5th Co. Royal Engineers) WPTS Private R Salter (4th Royal Fusileers)
Private H Davis (18th Hussars) WRTD3 Seaman C Fisher (HMS Britannia)
Sergeant W Coles (2nd West Yorkshire Regiment) WPTS Private Ebrey (1st Kings Shropshire Light Infantry)
Private Allen (3rd Coldstream Guards) WPTS Stoker Mahurter (HMS Roxburgh)
Private T McCormick (Manchester Regiment) WPTS Private Teale (18th Hussars)
Private Hutton (1st Royal Fusileers) WKO3 Signalman A L Clements (Royal Naval Barracks Chatham)
Stoker H Brough (HMS Achilles) WKO1 Gunner Dawson (Royal Garrison Artillery)
Gunner A C Hill (Royal Garrison Artillery) WPTS Private B J Phillips (Royal Army Medical Corps)
Seaman J Peaple (HMS Mercury) WPTS Private Dyer (1st Gloucester Regiment)
Private McKenna (2nd Welsh Regiment) WPTS Gunner W Willon (Royal Garrison Artillery)
Corporal Zimmer (1st Hampshire Regiment) WPTS Seaman J L Bradley (HMS Shannon)
Private Jones (1st South Wales Borderers) WPTS Lance Corporal A J Hemmings (1st Worcestershire Regiment)
Private Hurley (1st South Wales Borderers) bye
Private Chard (2nd Manchester Regiment) bye
Private Ponsford (Royal Marines Light Infantry) bye
Seaman A Tipper (HMS Essex) bye
Petty Officer Rogers (PTI RN Barracks Chatham) bye
Seaman Beasley (HMS Neptune) bye
Private J Vinspeat (Manchester Regiment) bye
Private Simpson (2nd Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry) bye
Stoker Withers (HMS Dreadnought) bye


Middleweight Championship 1st series
Gunner Hicks (Royal Field Artillery) WPTS Private Boyes (2nd Royal Scots Regiment)
Seaman W Palmer (HMS Excellent) WKO1 Stoker Monroe (HMS Mermaid)
Lance Corporal Northrope (18th Hussars) WKO1 Stoker E Costello (HMS Goldfinch)
Private Salter (9th Lancers) walkover Private Ridley (4th Dragoon Guards)
Seaman Ponsford (HMS Rocket) WRSF2 Lance Corporal Donovan (Military Mounted Police)
Private W Palmer (1st Leicestershire Regiment) WPTS Seaman J Finn (HMS Temeraire)
Private P McEnroy (1st Irish Guards) WPTS Corporal Mills (3rd Dragoons)
Private R Howie (1st Cameron Highlanders) WRTD3 Stoker Gray (HMS Dominion)
Private Price (1st South Wales Borderers) WKO2 Private F Mone (Dorset Regiment)
Sergeant A Ranger (2nd Welsh Regiment) WPTS Corporal Perkins (4th Middlesex Regiment)
Seaman Larkin (HMS Terpsichore) WPTS4 Stoker Martin (HMS Grafton)
Leading Stoker Chapman (HMS Dominion) WPTS Stoker G Jones (HMS Britannia)
Bombardier Easter (Depot Royal Horse Artillery) walkover Sapper A E Rose (4th Co. Royal Engineers)
Stoker Potter (HMS Royal Oak) bye
Private Innes (2nd Durham Light Infantry) bye
Seaman Syd Coster (HMS Vernon) bye


Light-Heavyweight Championship 1st series
Sapper H Dawe (Depot Royal Engineers) WKO1 Gunner Shorer (Royal Garrison Artillery)
Private Harris (2nd Coldstream Guards) WPTS Gunner Walton (Royal Garrison Artillery)
Lance Corporal Coombes (9th Lancers) bye
Stoker Priseman (HMS Hercules) bye
Bombardier Ellis (Royal Marines Artillery Eastney) bye
Corporal Atkinson (1st Gloucester Regiment) bye
Gunner Tricks (Royal Marines Artillery HMS Hibernia) bye
Leading Seaman J Brown (HMS Indus) bye
Private T Cain (Royal Marines Light Infantry) bye
Leading Seaman L Cleverley (HMS Britannia) bye
Private E R Gardner (Royal Marines Light Infantry) bye
Private Derrick (RMLI) bye
Stoker D Sharkey (HMS Renown) bye
Private Walker (Royal Marines Light Infantry HMS Neptune) bye
Seaman A Higgs (HMS Excellent) bye


Thursday October 19th 1911


Featherweight Championship 2nd series
Stoker A Jacobs (HMS St Vincent) WPTS Private L Henry (1st Leicestershire Regiment)
Private Norton (2nd Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry) WKO1 Corporal T Hart (1st Gloucester Regiment)
Driver Windebank (44th Co. Army Service Corps) WPTS Driver H Hull (Royal Field Artillery)
Driver Hurdle (Royal Field Artillery) WPTS Stoker Sullivan (HMS Grafton)
Ordinary Seaman W G Shave (HMS Mars) WPTS Seaman Wells (HMS Cochrane)
Stoker H Horsley (HMS Roxburgh) WRSF1 Ordinary Seaman F G Wilcocks (HMS Dreadnought)
Shipwright D Thorpe (HMS Duncan) WPTS Private J Cooper (Middlesex Regiment)
Private Lancaster (Royal Army Medical Corps) WPTS Lance Corporal Weedon (1st Lancashire Regiment)
Corporal Gent (1st Gloucester Regiment) WPTS Leading Stoker W Handley (HMS Patrol)
Seaman H Baverstock (HMS Albemarle) WKO1 Shipwright H Summers (HMS Superb)
Lance Corporal Mills (The Buffs) WPTS Seaman Daubney (HMS Britannia)
Lance Corporal T Evans (Royal Scots Regiment) WPTS Private F H Rhodes (19th Hussars)
Private M Hawley (1st Bedfordshire Regiment) No Contest Stoker P Hagan (HMS Irresistible)
Private Moss (1st South Wales Borderers) WPTS Seaman E O'Shaughnessy (HMS Collingwood)
Corporal Jackson (1st Kings Shropshire Light Infantry) walkover Stoker Lamb (HMS Essex)
Seaman Rees (HMS Mars) walkover Private Fahan (Welsh Regiment)


Lightweight Championship 2nd series
Leading Seaman Savage (HMS Argyll) WPTS Private Lehan (Welsh Regiment)
Private J Barker (Royal Engineers) WPTS Driver Jakes (Royal Field Artillery)
Driver Robinson (5th Co. Royal Engineers) WPTS Private Harrison (Royal Marines Light Infantry HMS Devonshire)
Stoker F G Sivers (HMS Terrible) WKO1 Gunner A Rawbone (Royal Garrison Artillery)
Lance Corporal Miller (1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment) WPTS Private White (1st South Wales Borderers)
Private T Larvin (2nd West Yorkshire Regiment) WPTS Gunner Piper (Royal Field Artillery)
Private Hinchcliffe (18th Hussars) WPTS4 Driver Chalk (2nd Lancashire Fusileers)
Petty Officer Hunnings (Royal Navy School of PT) WPTS Lance Corporal Ormon (1st South Wales Borderers)
Lance Corporal Walsh (2nd Welsh Regiment) WPTS Private Dunn (Royal Munster Fusileers)
Bombardier Craig (23rd Battery Royal Field Artillery) walkover Sergeant Ruddy (2nd Manchester Regiment)
Private Bristow (Loyal North Lancashire Regiment) WPTS Private O'Keefe (Essex Regiment)
Lance Corporal Turner (1st South Wales Borderers) WRTD3 Seaman Mannocom (HMS Collingwood)
Private Baker (1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment) WPTS Lance Corporal Edwards (1st Leicestershire Regiment)
Driver Condon (Royal Artillery Woolwich) WKO2 Corporal Trotter (2nd King's Royal Rifle Corps)
Lance Corporal P Hickey (2nd Durham Light Infantry) WDSQ3 Private R T Humphries (1st Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry)


Welterweight Championship 2nd series
Petty Officer Rogers (PTI RN Barracks Chatham) WPTS Private J Vinspeat (Manchester Regiment)
Sapper W England (Royal Engineers) WPTS Private Simpson (2nd Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry)
Seaman Beasley (HMS Neptune) walkover Stoker Withers (HMS Dreadnought)
Private Allen (3rd Coldstream Guards) walkover Sergeant Coles (West Yorkshire Regiment)
Lance Corporal Monkhouse (2nd Lancashire Regiment) WPTS Able Bodied Seaman Page (HMS Grafton)
Seaman J W Stevens (Royal Naval Barracks) WPTS Piper A Cummings (1st Cameron Highlanders)
Lance Sergeant Baker (Royal West Kent Regiment) walkover Stoker G Murray (HMS Terpsichore)
Lance Corporal Redrup (East Surrey Regiment) WPTS Able Bodied Seaman E Rundle (HMS Collingwood)
Leading Seaman J Walsh (Royal Navy School of PT) WPTS Driver Wheeler Holt (Army Service Corps)
Private H Davis (18th Hussars) WPTS Sapper H Line (5th Co. Royal Engineers)
Private Hutton (1st Royal Fusileers) WPTS Private T McCormick (Manchester Regiment)
Stoker H Brough (HMS Achilles) WPTS Gunner A C Hill (Royal Garrison Artillery)
Seaman J Peaple (HMS Mercury) WPTS Private McKenna (2nd Welsh Regiment)
Corporal Zimmer (1st Hampshire Regiment) WPTS4 Private Chard (2nd Manchester Regiment)
Private Jones (1st South Wales Borderers) WPTS Private Ponsford (Royal Marines Light Infantry)
Private Hurley (1st South Wales Borderers) WRTD1 Seaman A Tipper (HMS Essex)


Light-Heavyweight Championship 2nd series
Lance Corporal Coombes (9th Lancers) WKO1 Private T Cain (Royal Marines Light Infantry)
Stoker Priseman (HMS Hercules) WKO1 Leading Seaman L Cleverley (HMS Britannia)
Bombardier Ellis (Royal Marines Artillery Eastney) WPTS Private E R Gardner (Royal Marines Light Infantry)
Corporal Atkinson (1st Gloucester Regiment) walkover Private Derrick (RMLI)
Gunner Tricks (Royal Marines Artillery HMS Hibernia) WPTS Stoker D Sharkey (HMS Renown)
Leading Seaman J Brown (HMS Indus) WPTS Private Walker (Royal Marines Light Infantry HMS Neptune)
Private J Harris (2nd Coldstream Guards) WRSF2 Seaman A Higgs (HMS Excellent)
Sapper H Dawe (Depot Royal Engineers) bye


Friday October 20th 1911


Featherweight Championship 3rd series
Private Norton (2nd Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry) WPTS Stoker A Jacobs (HMS St Vincent)
Ordinary Seaman W G Shave (HMS Mars) WPTS Stoker H Horsley (HMS Roxburgh)
Shipwright D Thorpe (HMS Duncan) WPTS Private Lancaster (Royal Army Medical Corps)
Seaman H Baverstock (HMS Albemarle) WKO2 Corporal Gent (1st Gloucester Regiment)
Lance Corporal T Evans (Royal Scots Regiment) WKO2 Lance Corporal Mills (The Buffs)
Seaman Rees (HMS Mars) WKO2 Corporal Jackson (1st Kings Shropshire Light Infantry)
Private Moss (1st South Wales Borderers) bye
Driver Windebank (44th Co. Army Service Corps) walkover Driver Hurdle (Royal Field Artillery)


Featherweight Championship 4th series
Driver Windebank (44th Co. Army Service Corps) WPTS Private Norton (2nd Oxford and Bucks Light Infantry)
Seaman Rees (HMS Mars) walkover Ordinary Seaman W G Shave (HMS Mars)
Shipwright D Thorpe (HMS Duncan) WPTS Seaman H Baverstock (HMS Albemarle)
Lance Corporal T Evans (Royal Scots Regiment) WPTS Private Moss (1st South Wales Borderers)


Featherweight Championship semi-final
Driver Windebank (44th Co. Army Service Corps) WPTS Seaman Rees (HMS Mars)
Lance Corporal T Evans (Royal Scots Regiment) WPTS Shipwright D Thorpe (HMS Duncan)


Lightweight Championship 3rd series
Leading Seaman Savage (HMS Argyll) WKO3 Private J Barker (Royal Engineers)
Stoker F G Sivers (HMS Terrible) WPTS Driver Robinson (5th Co. Royal Engineers)
Private Hinchcliffe (18th Hussars) bye
Lance Corporal Miller (1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment) walkover Private T Larvin (2nd West Yorkshire Regiment)
Petty Officer Hunnings (Royal Navy School of PT) WPTS Lance Corporal Walsh (2nd Welsh Regiment)
Bombardier Craig (23rd Battery Royal Field Artillery) WPTS Private Bristow (Loyal North Lancashire Regiment)
Lance Corporal Turner (1st South Wales Borderers) WPTS Private Baker (1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment)
Driver Condon (Royal Artillery Woolwich) WKO1 Lance Corporal P Hickey (2nd Durham Light Infantry)


Lightweight Championship 4th series
Leading Seaman Savage (HMS Argyll) WPTS Stoker F G Sivers (HMS Terrible)
Lance Corporal Miller (1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment) WPTS Private Hinchcliffe (18th Hussars)
Petty Officer Hunnings (Royal Navy School of PT) WPTS Bombardier Craig (23rd Battery Royal Field Artillery)
Driver Condon (Royal Artillery Woolwich) WPTS Lance Corporal Turner (1st South Wales Borderers)


Lightweight Championship semi-final
Driver Condon (Royal Artillery Woolwich) WDSQ1 Petty Officer Hunnings (Royal Navy School of PT)
Lance Corporal Miller (1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment) WKO2 Leading Seaman Savage (HMS Argyll)


Welterweight Championship 3rd series
Petty Officer Rogers (PTI RN Barracks Chatham) WPTS Seaman Beasley (HMS Neptune)
Lance Corporal Monkhouse (2nd Lancashire Regiment) WPTS Sapper W England (Royal Engineers)
Lance Sergeant Baker (Royal West Kent Regiment) WPTS Seaman J W Stevens (Royal Naval Barracks)
Lance Corporal Redrup (East Surrey Regiment) WPTS Leading Seaman J Walsh (Royal Navy School of PT)
Private Allen (3rd Coldstream Guards) WPTS Private H Davis (18th Hussars)
Private Hutton (1st Royal Fusileers) WPTS Stoker H Brough (HMS Achilles)
Corporal Zimmer (1st Hampshire Regiment) WKO2 Seaman J Peaple (HMS Mercury)
Private Jones (1st South Wales Borderers) WPTS Private Hurley (1st South Wales Borderers)


Welterweight Championship 4th series
Petty Officer Rogers (PTI RN Barracks Chatham) WPTS Lance Corporal Monkhouse (2nd Lancashire Regiment)
Lance Sergeant Baker (Royal West Kent Regiment) WPTS Lance Corporal Redrup (East Surrey Regiment)
Private Allen (3rd Coldstream Guards) WPTS Private Hutton (1st Royal Fusileers)
Private Jones (1st South Wales Borderers) WPTS Corporal Zimmer (1st Hampshire Regiment)


Welterweight Championship semi-final
Lance Sergeant Baker (Royal West Kent Regiment) WRSF1 Petty Officer Rogers (PTI RN Barracks Chatham)
Private Allen (3rd Coldstream Guards) WPTS Private Jones (1st South Wales Borderers)


Middleweight Championship 2nd series
Stoker Potter (HMS Royal Oak) WKO1 Private Innes (2nd Durham Light Infantry)
Seaman W Palmer (HMS Excellent) WPTS Lance Corporal Northrope (18th Hussars)
Private W Palmer (1st Leicestershire Regiment) WKO2 Seaman Ponsford (HMS Rocket)
Gunner Hicks (Royal Field Artillery) WPTS Private Salter (9th Lancers)
Private Price (1st South Wales Borderers) WPTS Sergeant A Ranger (2nd Welsh Regiment)
Seaman Larkin (HMS Terpsichore) WKO2 Bombardier Easter (Depot Royal Horse Artillery)
Leading Stoker Chapman (HMS Dominion) WKO3 Seaman Syd Coster (HMS Vernon)
Private McEnroy (1st Irish Guards) walkover Private R Howie (1st Cameron Highlanders)


Middleweight Championship 3rd series
Gunner Hicks (Royal Field Artillery) WPTS Stoker Potter (HMS Royal Oak)
Private W Palmer (1st Leicestershire Regiment) WRSF2 Seaman W Palmer (HMS Excellent)
Private McEnroy (1st Irish Guards) WPTS Private Price (1st South Wales Borderers)
Seaman Larkin (HMS Terpsichore) WRTD3 Leading Stoker Chapman (HMS Dominion)


Middleweight Championship semi-final
Private W Palmer (1st Leicestershire Regiment) WRTD2 Gunner Hicks (Royal Field Artillery)
Private McEnroy (1st Irish Guards) walkover Seaman Larkin (HMS Terpsichore)


Light-Heavyweight Championship 3rd series
Lance Corporal Coombes (9th Lancers) WRTD2 Sapper H Dawe (Depot Royal Engineers)
Stoker Priseman (HMS Hercules) WRSF1 Corporal Atkinson (1st Gloucester Regiment)
Bombardier Ellis (Royal Marines Artillery Eastney) WPTS4 Gunner Tricks (Royal Marines Artillery HMS Hibernia)
Private J Harris (2nd Coldstream Guards) WPTS Leading Seaman J Brown (HMS Indus)


Light-Heavyweight Championship semi-final
Private J Harris (2nd Coldstream Guards) WKO2 Bombardier Ellis (Royal Marines Artillery Eastney)
Stoker Priseman (HMS Hercules) walkover Lance Corporal Coombes (9th Lancers)


Heavyweight Championship 1st series
Gunner Healey (23rd Co. Royal Garrison Artillery) WPTS Private M Clohessy (2nd Munster Fusileers)
Gunner Ellis (Royal Field Artillery) WDSQ Gunner McDonald (Royal Garrison Artillery)
Petty Officer Kane (Royal Navy School of PT) bye
Private Phillips (3rd Coldstream Guards) bye


Heavyweight Championship semi-final
Gunner Healey (23rd Co. Royal Garrison Artillery) WPTS Private Phillips (3rd Coldstream Guards)
Petty Officer Kane (Royal Navy School of PT) WPTS Gunner Ellis (1st Battery Royal Field Artillery)


Saturday October 21st 1911


Featherweight Championship final
Lance Corporal T Evans (Royal Scots Regiment) WPTS Driver Windebank (44th Co. Army Service Corps)


Lightweight Championship final
Lance Corporal Miller (1st Loyal North Lancashire Regiment) WPTS Driver Condon (Royal Artillery Woolwich)


Welterweight Championship final
Lance Sergeant Baker (Royal West Kent Regiment) WPTS Private Allen (3rd Coldstream Guards)


Middleweight Championship final
Private W Palmer (1st Leicestershire Regiment) WPTS Private McEnroy (1st Irish Guards)


Light-Heavyweight Championship final
Private J Harris (2nd Coldstream Guards) WPTS Stoker Priseman (HMS Hercules)


Heavyweight Championship final
Gunner Healey (23rd Co. Royal Garrison Artillery) WPTS Petty Officer Kane (Royal Navy School of PT)






Connect with Britain's boxing past

Interested in British boxing history? Then why not join our facebook group and share your knowledge with others. To get involved, click the link below.

You can also follow us on twitter and view our photo and memorabilia galleries on flickr.

Twitter


Copyright boxinghistory.org.uk