British flyweight rankings 1909-1979


Legendary world flyweight champion Jimmy Wilde (Tylorstown)Legendary world flyweight champion Jimmy Wilde (Tylorstown)

Britain's boxing trade paper Boxing News has published regular rankings for British fighters since 14 July 1948 - these were started by Boxing News correspondent Denis Vale. In 1950 Ron Olver assisted Vale with their compilation, then from 1951 it appears Olver compiled the rankings himself.

Prior to 1948 British boxers' rankings were seldom produced. The first traceable rankings for the leading British fighters appeared in Boxing (forerunner to Boxing News) on 5 July 1933. These were compiled by boxing writer and future Boxing News Editor Gilbert Odd, who then wrote under the pen name of Neville Buckley. Odd ranked the top eight boxers for the eight weight classes then in existence.

The exercise was repeated occasionally, particularly during 1938 and '39, but it is true to say that, unlike the American ratings published monthly in The Ring magazine, no consistent and worthwhile rankings were published for British boxers prior to 1947. To remedy this omission boxing historian Miles Templeton, with the assistance of John Mudie, is compiling a full set of rankings for the period.

The rankings that appear on this page for 1909-47 were produced by Miles and John, and are based on fight record analysis and extensive newspaper research. From 1948 the Boxing News rankings have been reproduced. Together they provide a clear picture of Britain's top boxers at every weight since the inception of the Lonsdale Belt.




Pre-1948 rankings explained



Each list represents how the weight division stood on 31 December that year. Please bear in mind that if a boxer moved into another weight class or became inactive (for example, through retirement, injury or death) by this date, he will not appear in that year's list. This rule is generally waived during wartime for a boxer who may not have been able to box due to active service with HM forces. In this event the boxer may maintain a ranking despite being inactive that year.

Generally the rankings comprise a top-10 list, but for years where the weight division was particularly competitive and had enough quality fighters for inclusion, more than 10 boxers have been listed.

These, like any boxing rankings, are open to dispute; but we are confident, given the time and care invested in their compilation, that they present an accurate picture of Britain's boxing scene during the years they cover.





Year

1909

1910

1911

Champion

vacant

vacant

Sid Smith (Bermondsey)

1

Sid Smith (Bermondsey)

Paddy Carroll (Liverpool)

Bill Kyne (Poplar)

2

Albert Cocksedge (Leicester)

Sid Smith (Bermondsey)

Bill Ladbury (Greenwich)

3

Charlie Dew (Paddington)

Bill Kyne (Poplar)

Albert Cocksedge (Leicester)

4

Paddy Carroll (Liverpool)

Albert Cocksedge (Leicester)

Joe Percival (Leeds)

5

Jack Guyon (Clerkenwell)

Joe Percival (Leeds)

Louis Ruddick (Leeds)

6

Harry McDermott (South Shields)

Louis Ruddick (Leeds)

Joe Wilson (Stepney)

7

Jack Arundle (Bermondsey)

Harry Ray (Stepney)

Young Brum (Sheffield)

8

Bill Kyne (Poplar)

Bill Ladbury (Greenwich)

Bat McCarthy (Cardiff)

9

Bill Ladbury (Greenwich)

Eddie Morgan (Merthyr)

George Dando (Merthyr)

10

Ginger James (Birkenhead)

Bert Moughton (Dublin)

Johnny Best (Glasgow)

 

 

 

 

Year

1912

1913

1914

Champion

Sid Smith (Bermondsey)

Bill Ladbury (Greenwich)

vacant

1

Bill Ladbury (Greenwich)

Percy Jones (Porth)

Tancy Lee (Paisley)

2

Louis Ruddick (Leeds)

Joe Symonds (Plymouth)

Jimmy Wilde (Tylorstown)

3

Joe Wilson (Stepney)

Jimmy Wilde (Tylorstown)

Bill Ladbury (Greenwich)

4

Curley Walker (Bermondsey)

Tancy Lee (Paisley)

Joe Symonds (Plymouth)

5

Bill Kyne (Poplar)

George Dando (Merthyr)

George Dando (Merthyr)

6

George Dando (Merthyr)

Charlie Ward (Blackfriars)

Johnny Best (Glasgow)

7

Young Brum (Sheffield)

Johnny Best (Glasgow)

Dido Gains (Vauxhall)

8

Joe Percival (Leeds)

Harry Curley (Lambeth)

Charlie Ward (Blackfriars)

9

Johnny Best (Glasgow)

Joe Wilson (Stepney)

Billy Rowlands (Porthcawl)

10

Bat McCarthy (Cardiff)

Alf Mansfield (Aldgate)

Joe Wilson (Stepney)

 

 

 

 

Year

1915

1916

1917

Champion

Joe Symonds (Plymouth)

Jimmy Wilde (Tylorstown)

Jimmy Wilde (Tylorstown)

1

Tancy Lee (Paisley)

George Clark (Bermondsey)

Billy Eynon (Merthyr)

2

Jimmy Wilde (Tylorstown)

Sid Smith (Bermondsey)

Alf Mansfield (Aldgate)

3

Billy Eynon (Merthyr)

Billy Eynon (Merthyr)

Arthur Bishop (Caerphilly)

4

George Dando (Merthyr)

Bill Ladbury (Greenwich)

Lewis Williams (Penygraig)

5

Bill Ladbury (Greenwich)

Walter Ross (Glasgow)

Tal Jones (Maesteg)

6

Dido Gains (Vauxhall)

Lewis Williams (Penygraig)

Frankie Ash (Plymouth)

7

Ivor Day (Porth)

Dido Gains (Vauxhall)

Billy Matthews (St James)

8

Billy Eynon (Merthyr)

Dick Sorris (Cardiff)

Gus Legge (Abertillery)

9

Billy Rowlands (Porthcawl)

Billy Rowlands (Porthcawl)

Ned Dixon (Porth)

10

Johnny Best (Glasgow)

Frankie Ash (Plymouth)

Dick Sorris (Cardiff)

 

 

 

 

Year

1918

1919

1920

Champion

Jimmy Wilde (Tylorstown)

Jimmy Wilde (Tylorstown)

Jimmy Wilde (Tylorstown)

1

Lewis Williams (Penygraig)

Jack Kid Doyle (Salford)

Frankie Ash (Plymouth)

2

Billy Eynon (Merthyr)

Lewis Williams (Penygraig)

Jack Kid Doyle (Salford)

3

Young Chips (Tylorstown)

Frankie Ash (Plymouth)

Bugler Harry Lake (Plymouth)

4

Arthur Bishop (Caerphilly)

Arthur Bishop (Caerphilly)

George Langham (Clerkenwell)

5

Tal Jones (Maesteg)

George Langham (Clerkenwell)

Lewis Williams (Penygraig)

6

Harold Jones (Ferndale)

Dick Heasman (Southwark)

Gus Legge (Abertillery)

7

Frankie Ash (Plymouth)

Alf Mansfield (Aldgate)

Dick Heasman (Southwark)

8

Dick Heasman (Southwark)

Sammy Jones (Ystrad)

George Garrard (Acton)

9

Alf Mansfield (Aldgate)

Johnny Broker (Marylebone)

Sammy Jones (Ystrad)

10

Jack Kid Doyle (Salford)

Tal Jones (Maesteg)

Johnny Broker (Marylebone)

 

 

 

 

Year

1921

1922

1923

Champion

Jimmy Wilde (Tylorstown)

Jimmy Wilde (Tylorstown)

vacant

1

Frankie Ash (Plymouth)

Frankie Ash (Plymouth)

Frankie Ash (Plymouth)

2

Jack Kid Doyle (Salford)

Teddy Murton (Plymouth)

Kid Kelly (Plymouth)

3

George Mapplebeck (West Melton)

George Garrard (Acton)

George Garrard (Acton)

4

George Garrard (Acton)

Billy Morris (Birkenhead)

Elky Clark (Glasgow)

5

Bugler Harry Lake (Plymouth)

George Mapplebeck (West Melton)

Johnny Jones (Treorchy)

6

Sammy Jones (Ystrad)

Jim Blackley (Edinburgh)

Billy Morris (Birkenhead)

7

Jim Blackley (Edinburgh)

Tal Jones (Maesteg)

Willie Woods (Glasgow)

8

Billy Morris (Birkenhead)

Kid Kelly (Plymouth)

Johnny Murton (Plymouth)

9

Kid Kelly (Plymouth)

Johnny Jones (Treorchy)

Len Harvey (Plymouth)

10

Harry Aarons (Brixton)

Johnny Broker (Marylebone)

Kid Socks (Bethnal Green)

11

Young Johnny Brown (St George's)

12

Kid Anthony (Cardiff)

13

Young Freddie Welsh (Pontypridd)

14

Frank Kestrell (Cardiff)

15

Ernie Lord (Salford)

16

Tal Jones (Maesteg)

 

 

 

 

Year

1924

1925

1926

Champion

Elky Clark (Glasgow)

Elky Clark (Glasgow)

Elky Clark (Glasgow)

1

George Garrard (Acton)

Kid Socks (Bethnal Green)

Teddy Baldock (Poplar)

2

Jim Hanna (Belfast)

George Garrard (Acton)

Alf Barber (Brighton)

3

Young Johnny Brown (St George's)

Jim Hanna (Belfast)

Phil Lolosky (Aldgate)

4

Johnny Jones (Treorchy)

Young Johnny Brown (St George's)

Jim Hanna (Belfast)

5

Frankie Ash (Plymouth)

Alf Barber (Brighton)

Ernie Jarvis (Millwall)

6

Johnny Murton (Plymouth)

Teddy Baldock (Poplar)

Johnny Hill (Leith)

7

Kid Socks (Bethnal Green)

Mark Lesnick (Stepney)

Young Jackie Brown (St George's)

8

Teddy Baldock (Poplar)

Phil Lolosky (Aldgate)

George Garrard (Acton)

9

Jim Haddon (Birmingham)

Dod Oldfield (Leeds)

Billy James (Birmingham)

10

Billy Morris (Birkenhead)

Jim Haddon (Birmingham)

Joe Greenwood (Bolton)

11

Mark Lesnick (Stepney)

Johnny Murton (Plymouth)

Harry Hill (Birmingham)

12

Kid Anthony (Cardiff)

Johnny Jones (Treorchy)

Bob Rimmer (Liverpool)

13

Harry Hill (Birmingham)

Les Tarrant (Coventry)

Jim Haddon (Birmingham)

14

Gus Legge (Abertillery)

Ernie Jarvis (Millwall)

Eddie John (Pentre)

15

Jack Swann (Barnsley)

Jack Swann (Barnsley)

Moe Mizler (St George's)

16

Ernie Jarvis (Millwall)

Tiny Smith (Sheffield)

Dod Oldfield (Leeds)

17

Frank Kestrell (Cardiff)

Frankie Ash (Plymouth)

Tiny Smith (Sheffield)

18

Billy Brown (Barnsley)

Young Stanley (Battersea)

Minty Rose (Belfast)

19

Ernie Veitch (Lemington)

Billy Morris (Birkenhead)

Frankie Ash (Plymouth)

20

Ernie Lord (Salford)

Harry Hill (Birmingham)

Mark Lesnick (Stepney)

21

Les Tarrant (Coventry)

Young Evan Williams (Tylorstown)

Jack Swann (Barnsley)

 

 

 

 

Year

1927

1928

1929

Champion

Johnny Hill (Leith)

Johnny Hill (Leith)

Jackie Brown (Manchester)

1

Ernie Jarvis (Millwall)

Ernie Jarvis (Millwall)

Ernie Jarvis (Millwall)

2

Billy James (Birmingham)

Nipper Pat Daly (Marylebone)

Bert Kirby (Birmingham)

3

Harry Hill (Birmingham)

Bert Kirby (Birmingham)

Harry Hill (Birmingham)

4

Bert Kirby (Birmingham)

Jim Hanna (Belfast)

Phineas John (Pentre)

5

Dod Oldfield (Leeds)

Harry Hill (Birmingham)

Johnny Peters (Battersea)

6

Jim Hanna (Belfast)

Billy James (Birmingham)

Johnny King (Manchester)

7

Phil Lolosky (Aldgate)

Frankie Ash (Plymouth)

Young Beckett (Pentre)

8

Eddie John (Pentre)

Freddie Morgan (Gilfach Goch)

Frankie Ash (Plymouth)

9

Dick Corbett (Bethnal Green)

Mark Lesnick (Stepney)

Freddie Morgan (Gilfach Goch)

10

Joe Greenwood (Bolton)

Moe Mizler (St George's)

Billy James (Birmingham)

11

Alf Barber (Brighton)

Dod Oldfield (Leeds)

Tommy Brown (Salford)

12

Bob Rimmer (Liverpool)

Jim Ireland (Portobello)

Arthur Boy Edge (Birmingham)

13

George Greaves (Sheffield)

Phineas John (Pentre)

Joe Myers (Oldham)

14

Frankie Ash (Plymouth)

Jackie Brown (Manchester)

Jim Campbell (Glasgow)

15

Tiny Smith (Sheffield)

Dick Inkles (Sheffield)

Moe Mizler (St George's)

16

Jim Haddon (Birmingham)

Tiny Smith (Sheffield)

Dod Oldfield (Leeds)

17

Billy Boulger (Canning Town)

Bob Rimmer (Liverpool)

Jerry O'Neill (Merthyr)

18

Jim Campbell (Glasgow)

George Greaves (Sheffield)

Mark Lesnick (Stepney)

19

Nipper Pat Daly (Marylebone)

Jim Campbell (Glasgow)

George Greaves (Sheffield)

20

Moe Mizler (St George's)

Jack Glover (Barnsley)

Bob Rimmer (Liverpool)

21

Jack Glover (Barnsley)

Tommy Brown (Salford)

Dick Inkles (Sheffield)

22

Jim Haddon (Birmingham)

Tiny Smith (Sheffield)

23

Minty Rose (Belfast)

Walter Lemmon (Glasgow)

24

Jim Haddon (Birmingham)

 

 

 

 

Year

1930

1931

1932

Champion

Bert Kirby (Birmingham)

Jackie Brown (Manchester)

Jackie Brown (Manchester)

1

Jim Campbell (Glasgow)

Jim Maharg (Glasgow)

Mickey McGuire (Newcastle)

2

Billy James (Birmingham)

Dave Crowley (Clerkenwell)

Ginger Foran (Liverpool)

3

Jackie Brown (Manchester)

Len Beynon (Swansea

Jim Campbell (Glasgow)

4

Harry Hill (Birmingham)

Jim Campbell (Glasgow)

Arthur Boy Edge (Birmingham)

5

Johnny King (Manchester)

Bert Kirby (Birmingham)

Tucker Winch (Dagenham)

6

Dick Burke (Liverpool)

Arthur Boy Edge (Birmingham)

Bert Kirby (Birmingham)

7

Arthur Boy Edge (Birmingham)

Freddie Morgan (Gilfach Goch)

Percy Dexter (Sheffield)

8

Frankie Ash (Plymouth)

Billy Jones (Wales)

Fred Tennant (Dundee)

9

Freddie Morgan (Gilfach Goch)

Harry Connolly (Highbury)

Teddy Rollins (Whitley Bay)

10

Jim Maharg (Glasgow)

Percy Dexter (Sheffield)

Walter Lemmon (Glasgow)

11

Ginger Rennie (Sunderland)

Billy Bryon (Walkden)

Bob Fielding (Wrexham)

12

Tommy Brown (Salford)

Mickey McGuire (Newcastle)

Billy Jones (Wales)

13

Joe Myers (Oldham)

Bob Fielding (Wrexham)

Jim Maharg (Glasgow)

14

Len Beynon (Swansea

Ginger Rennie (Sunderland)

Freddie Morgan (Gilfach Goch)

15

Harry Connolly (Highbury)

Joe Cowley (Sheffield)

Charlie Hazell (Pontypridd)

16

Ronnie Summerton (Birmingham)

Moe Mizler (St George's)

Benny Lynch (Glasgow)

17

Young Siki (Liverpool)

Cliff Peregrine (Ammanford)

George Marsden (Nottingham)

18

Moe Mizler (St George's)

Freddie Webb (Salford)

Jerry O'Neill (Merthyr)

19

Johnny Gibson (Bermondsey)

Johnny McGurn (Liverpool)

Johnny McGurn (Liverpool)

20

Dave Crowley (Clerkenwell)

Fred Bebbington (Salford)

Billy Bryon (Walkden)

21

Tucker Winch (Dagenham)

Frankie Ash (Plymouth)

Albert Lindley (Sheffield)

22

Harry Paulding (Bethnal Green)

Eric Webb (Barrow)

Harry Edwards (Smethwick)

23

Dod Oldfield (Leeds)

Eric Jones (Coalville)

Tommy Rogers (Willenhall)

24

George Greaves (Sheffield)

George Marsden (Nottingham)

Tut Whalley (Hanley)

25

Jim O'Neil (Cambuslang)

 

 

 

 

Year

1933

1934

1935

Champion

Jackie Brown (Manchester)

Jackie Brown (Manchester)

Benny Lynch (Glasgow)

1

Ginger Foran (Liverpool)

Benny Lynch (Glasgow)

Jackie Brown (Manchester)

2

Mickey McGuire (Newcastle)

Tommy Pardoe (Birmingham)

Phil Milligan (Oldham)

3

Jim Campbell (Glasgow)

Ellis Ashurst (Denaby)

Sid Parker (Bolton)

4

Benny Lynch (Glasgow)

Sid Parker (Bolton)

Pat Palmer (Battersea)

5

Tommy Pardoe (Birmingham)

Tut Whalley (Hanley)

Jimmy Warnock (Belfast)

6

Ellis Ashurst (Denaby)

Jim Campbell (Glasgow)

Tut Whalley (Hanley)

7

Bert Kirby (Birmingham)

Phil Milligan (Oldham)

Tiny Bostock (Leek)

8

Jim Maharg (Glasgow)

Bobby Magee (North Shields)

Harry Orton (Leicester)

9

Tut Whalley (Hanley)

Mickey McGuire (Newcastle)

Mickey McGuire (Newcastle)

10

Sid Parker (Bolton)

Percy Dexter (Sheffield)

Leo Lee (Canning Town)

11

Bob Fielding (Wrexham)

Peter Miller (Gateshead)

Pat Warburton (Ebbw Vale)

12

George Marsden (Nottingham)

Charlie Hazell (Pontypridd)

Billy Nash (Clerkenwell)

13

Percy Dexter (Sheffield)

Fred Bilsborough (Salford)

Jim Campbell (Glasgow)

14

Charlie Hazell (Pontypridd)

Billy Nash (Clerkenwell)

Tommy Pardoe (Birmingham)

15

Bob Morgan (Abertridwr)

Herbie Hill (Wembley)

Peter Miller (Gateshead)

16

Eric Jones (Coalville)

Joe Hardy (Collyhurst)

Joe Hardy (Collyhurst)

17

Teddy Rollins (Whitley Bay)

Freddie Webb (Salford)

Jock Aitken (Droylesden)

18

Sid Rose (Preston)

Jerry O'Neill (Merthyr)

Young Siki (Liverpool)

19

Jerry O'Neill (Merthyr)

Fred Bebbington (Salford)

Percy Dexter (Sheffield)

20

Johnny McGurn (Liverpool)

Harry Orton (Leicester)

Fred Bilsborough (Salford)

21

Fred Bebbington (Salford)

Herbie Hill (Wembley)

22

Jim Brady (Dundee)

Freddie Webb (Salford)

23

Billy Kid Hughes (Maesteg)

Laddie Hines (Colne)

24

Herbie Hill (Wembley)

Fred Bebbington (Salford)

25

Joey Carr (Old Ford)

Billy Tansey (Middleton)

26

Fred Bilsborough (Salford)

27

Billy Nash (Clerkenwell)

28

Harry Orton (Leicester)

29

Fred Tennant (Dundee)

 

 

 

 

Year

1936

1937

1938

Champion

Benny Lynch (Glasgow)

Benny Lynch (Glasgow)

vacant

1

Peter Kane (Golborne)

Peter Kane (Golborne)

Peter Kane (Golborne)

2

Tiny Bostock (Leek)

Jimmy Warnock (Belfast)

Billy Tansey (Middleton)

3

Pat Palmer (Battersea)

Tiny Bostock (Leek)

Pierce Ellis (Manchester)

4

Jimmy Warnock (Belfast)

Jim McStravick (Belfast)

Tut Whalley (Hanley)

5

Phil Milligan (Oldham)

Tut Whalley (Hanley)

Paddy Ryan (Manchester)

6

Jim Campbell (Glasgow)

Phil Milligan (Oldham)

Joe Curran (Liverpool)

7

Billy Nash (Clerkenwell)

Pierce Ellis (Manchester)

Jackie Paterson (Glasgow)

8

Tut Whalley (Hanley)

Paddy Ryan (Manchester)

Billy Nash (Clerkenwell)

9

Sid Parker (Bolton)

Billy Nash (Clerkenwell)

Johnny Griffiths (Wales)

10

Pat Palmer (Battersea)

Frank Kid Bonser (Nottingham)

Mickey O'Neill (Sunderland)

11

Pat Warburton (Ebbw Vale)

Dick Lewis (Tylorstown)

Tommy Farricker (Manchester)

12

Joe Hardy (Collyhurst)

Dave Kellar (Billingsgate)

Tiny Bostock (Leek)

13

Paddy Ryan (Manchester)

Joe Curran (Liverpool)

Les Johnson (Finsbury Park)

14

Tommy Rose (Liverpool)

Mickey O'Neill (Sunderland)

Phil Milligan (Oldham)

15

Peter Miller (Gateshead)

Pat Palmer (Battersea)

Tommy Stewart (Belfast)

16

Willie McCamley (Glasgow)

Eric Jones (Coalville)

Dave Kellar (Billingsgate)

17

Joe Curran (Liverpool)

Peter Miller (Gateshead)

Eric Jones (Coalville)

18

Frank Kid Bonser (Nottingham)

Pat Warburton (Ebbw Vale)

Frank Kid Bonser (Nottingham)

19

Tommy Pardoe (Birmingham)

Boy Watson (Stepney)

Jim McStravick (Belfast)

20

Herbie Hill (Wembley)

Willie Smith (Margate)

Snowball Frame (Burnbank)

21

Douglas Lewis (Brecon)

Wilf Douglas (St Helens)

Rinty Monaghan (Belfast)

22

Harry Orton (Leicester)

Al McCoy (Argoed)

Charlie Wilson (Manchester)

23

Sid Parker (Bolton)

Dick Lewis (Tylorstown)

24

Tommy Pardoe (Birmingham)

 

 

 

 

Year

1939

1940

1941

Champion

Jackie Paterson (Glasgow)

Jackie Paterson (Glasgow)

Jackie Paterson (Glasgow)

1

Paddy Ryan (Manchester)

Paddy Ryan (Manchester)

Paddy Ryan (Manchester)

2

Pierce Ellis (Manchester)

Jimmy Stubbs (Congleton)

Gus Foran (Liverpool)

3

Tut Whalley (Hanley)

Tiny Bostock (Leek)

Joe Curran (Liverpool)

4

Rinty Monaghan (Belfast)

Gus Foran (Liverpool)

Jimmy Gill (Nottingham)

5

Tommy Stewart (Belfast)

Jimmy Stewart (Edinburgh)

Jimmy Lyden (Liverpool)

6

Billy Tansey (Middleton)

Joe Curran (Liverpool)

Johnny Boom (Stratford)

7

Sammy Reynolds (Wolverhampton)

Jimmy Gill (Nottingham)

Johnny Shaughnessy (Glasgow)

8

Johnny Boom (Stratford)

Jimmy Lyden (Liverpool)

Tiny Bostock (Leek)

9

Joe Curran (Liverpool)

Johnny Boom (Stratford)

Jack Kiley (Swansea)

10

Tiny Bostock (Leek)

Bunty Doran (Belfast)

Bunty Doran (Belfast)

11

Al Sharpe (Belfast)

Tut Whalley (Hanley)

Hugh Cameron (Glasgow)

12

Ron Kingston (Sittingbourne)

Rinty Monaghan (Belfast)

Billy Hazelgrove (Brighton)

13

Jimmy Stubbs (Congleton)

Tommy Stewart (Belfast)

Norman Lewis (Nantymoel)

14

Tommy Farricker (Manchester)

Tommy Farricker (Manchester)

Johnny Summers (Edinburgh)

15

Billy Nash (Clerkenwell)

Billy Clinton (Croy)

Sammy Reynolds (Wolverhampton)

16

Jim McStravick (Belfast)

Alf Hughes (West Hartlepool)

17

Bunty Doran (Liverpool)

Billy Hazelgrove (Brighton)

18

Jimmy Gill (Nottingham)

Hugh Cameron (Glasgow)

19

Alf Hughes (West Hartlepool)

Norman Lewis (Nantymoel)

20

Johnny Brett (Leeds)

Willie Smith (Margate)

21

Wally Knightley (Sunderland)

Sammy Reynolds (Wolverhampton)

22

Hugh Cameron (Glasgow)

Frank Kid Bonser (Nottingham)

23

Frank Kid Bonser (Nottingham)

 

 

 

 

Year

1942

1943

1944

Champion

Jackie Paterson (Glasgow)

Jackie Paterson (Glasgow)

Jackie Paterson (Glasgow)

1

Peter Kane (Golborne)

Peter Kane (Golborne)

Peter Kane (Golborne)

2

Sammy Reynolds (Wolverhampton)

Norman Lewis (Nantymoel)

Joe Curran (Liverpool)

3

Norman Lewis (Nantymoel)

Sammy Reynolds (Wolverhampton)

Sammy Reynolds (Wolverhampton)

4

Gus Foran (Liverpool)

Tommy Plowright (Ilkeston)

Norman Lewis (Nantymoel)

5

Joe Curran (Liverpool)

Bunty Doran (Belfast)

George Parkes (Dundee)

6

Jimmy Gill (Nottingham)

Joe Curran (Liverpool)

George Thomas (Merthyr)

7

Johnny Boom (Stratford)

Jimmy Gill (Nottingham)

Mickey Colbert (Galway)

8

Hugh Cameron (Glasgow)

Terry Allen (Islington)

Tommy Plowright (Ilkeston)

9

Paddy Ryan (Manchester)

Mickey Jones (Southend)

Bunty Doran (Belfast)

10

Bunty Doran (Belfast)

Hugh Cameron (Glasgow)

Terry Allen (Islington)

11

Johnny Shaughnessy (Glasgow)

Billy Hazelgrove (Brighton)

Alec Murphy (Glasgow)

12

Tiny Bostock (Leek)

Joe Josephs (Cardiff)

Hugh Cameron (Glasgow)

13

Billy Hazelgrove (Brighton)

Alec Murphy (Glasgow)

Billy Hazelgrove (Brighton)

14

Johnny Summers (Edinburgh)

George Parkes (Dundee)

Joe Josephs (Cardiff)

15

Rinty Monaghan (Belfast)

Ike Weir (Belfast)

Ike Weir (Belfast)

16

Johnny Shaughnessy (Glasgow)

Mickey Jones (Southend)

 

 

 

 

Year

1945

1946

1947

Champion

Jackie Paterson (Glasgow)

Jackie Paterson (Glasgow)

Jackie Paterson (Glasgow)

1

Joe Curran (Liverpool)

Rinty Monaghan (Belfast)

Rinty Monaghan (Belfast)

2

Rinty Monaghan (Belfast)

Jimmy Gill (Nottingham)

Dickie O'Sullivan (Finsbury Park)

3

Bunty Doran (Belfast)

Joe Curran (Liverpool)

Terry Allen (Islington)

4

Alec Murphy (Glasgow)

Jackie Bryce (Airdrie)

Joe Curran (Liverpool)

5

Jimmy Gill (Nottingham)

Terry Allen (Islington)

Les Johnson (Finsbury Park)

6

George Parkes (Dundee)

Alf Hughes (West Hartlepool)

Charlie Squire (Coventry)

7

Billy Hazelgrove (Brighton)

Billy Davies (Nantyglo)

Norman Tennant (Dundee)

8

Terry Allen (Islington)

Billy Ashton (Wigan)

Billy Davies (Nantyglo)

9

Hugh Cameron (Glasgow)

Jack Kiley (Swansea)

Ike Weir (Belfast)

10

Ike Weir (Belfast)

Billy Hazelgrove (Brighton)

Jimmy Gill (Nottingham)

11

Mickey Jones (Southend)

Ike Weir (Belfast)

Jackie Bryce (Airdrie)

12

Alf Hughes (West Hartlepool)

Tommy Burney (Liverpool)

Andy McCulloch (Glasgow)

13

Johnny Summers (Edinburgh)

Johnny Summers (Edinburgh)

Billy Ashton (Wigan)

14

Dick Lewis (Tylorstown)

Teddy Gardner (West Hartlepool)

Eddie Douglas (Liverpool)

15

Tommy Burney (Liverpool)

Tommy Farricker (Manchester)

Jackie Briers (Belfast)

16

Jackie Foster (Belfast)

17

Johnny Summers (Edinburgh)

18

Billy Hazelgrove (Brighton)

19

Tommy Farricker (Manchester)

 

 

 

 

Year

1948

1949

1950

Champion

Rinty Monaghan (Belfast)

Rinty Monaghan (Belfast)

vacant

1

Norman Tennant (Dundee)

Terry Allen (Islington)

Terry Allen (Islington)

2

Terry Allen (Islington)

Norman Tennant (Dundee)

Teddy Gardner (West Hartlepool)

3

Dickie O'Sullivan (Finsbury Park)

Norman Lewis (Nantymoel)

Vic Herman (Glasgow)

4

Jackie Bryce (Airdrie)

Peter Keenan (Glasgow)

Norman Tennant (Dundee)

5

Norman Lewis (Nantymoel)

Dickie O'Sullivan (Finsbury Park)

Henry Carpenter (Peckham)

6

Les Johnson (Finsbury Park)

Joe Murphy (Glasgow)

Dickie O'Sullivan (Finsbury Park)

7

Jackie Briers (Belfast)

Jimmy Pearce (Middlesbrough)

Joe Murphy (Glasgow)

8

Eddie Douglas (Liverpool)

Vic Herman (Glasgow)

Jimmy Pearce (Middlesbrough)

9

Jackie Fairclough (Preston)

Henry Carpenter (Peckham)

Glyn David (Caerau)

10

Peter Keenan (Glasgow)

Jackie Briers (Belfast)

Joe Cairney (Coatbridge)

 

 

 

 

Year

1951

1952

1953

Champion

Terry Allen (Islington)

Terry Allen (Islington)

Terry Allen (Islington)

1

Teddy Gardner (West Hartlepool)

Eric Marsden (St Helens)

Eric Marsden (St Helens)

2

Vic Herman (Glasgow)

Jimmy Pearce (Middlesbrough)

Vic Herman (Glasgow)

3

Jimmy Pearce (Middlesbrough)

Joe Cairney (Coatbridge)

Dai Dower (Abercynon)

4

Henry Carpenter (Peckham)

Vic Herman (Glasgow)

Colin Clitheroe (Preston)

5

Norman Tennant (Dundee)

Henry Carpenter (Peckham)

Jimmy Quinn (Kirkintilloch)

6

Joe Cairney (Coatbridge)

Johnny Black (Preston)

Henry Carpenter (Peckham)

7

Joe Murphy (Glasgow)

Johnny Summers (Edinburgh)

Joe Cairney (Coatbridge)

8

Jeff Oscroft (Sutton-in-Ashfield)

Jimmy Quinn (Kirkintilloch)

Jackie Foster (Belfast)

9

Eric Marsden (St Helens)

Jimmy Thomson (Glasgow)

Jimmy Thomson (Glasgow)

10

Bernard Marshall (Manchester)

Colin Clitheroe (Preston)

Joe Murphy (Glasgow)

 

 

 

 

Year

1954

1955

1956

Champion

vacant

Dai Dower (Abercynon)

Dai Dower (Abercynon)

1

Dai Dower (Abercynon)

Jimmy Quinn (Kirkintilloch)

Frankie Jones (Plean)

2

Eric Marsden (St Helens)

George Connors (Islington)

Dick Currie (Dalmarnock)

3

Jimmy Quinn (Kirkintilloch)

Dick Currie (Dalmarnock)

Len Reece (Cardiff)

4

Joe Cairney (Coatbridge)

Jimmy Matthews (Belfast)

Malcolm McLeod (Coventry)

5

Joe Murphy (Glasgow)

Dennis Hunter (Belfast)

Jimmy Quinn (Kirkintilloch)

6

Vic Glenn (Stepney)

Frankie Jones (Plean)

Vic Glenn (Stepney)

7

Bobby Robinson (Newcastle)

Jim Loughrey (Derry)

Dave Moore (Belfast)

8

George Connors (Islington)

Vic Glenn (Stepney)

Terry Jenkins (Newport)

9

Jim Loughrey (Derry)

Bobby Robinson (Newcastle)

Selwyn Langford (Slough)

10

Dave Moore (Belfast)

Malcolm McLeod (Coventry)

Jim Loughrey (Derry)

 

 

 

 

Year

1957

1958

1959

Champion

Frankie Jones (Plean)

Frankie Jones (Plean)

Frankie Jones (Plean)

1

Terry Spinks (West Ham)

Johnny Caldwell (Belfast)

Johnny Caldwell (Belfast)

2

Ivor McCready (Millisle)

Alex Ambrose (Glasgow)

Jackie Brown (Edinburgh)

3

Malcolm McLeod (Coventry)

George McDade (Glasgow)

Derek Lloyd (Chingford)

4

George McDade (Glasgow)

Pat Glancy (Glasgow)

Pat Glancy (Glasgow)

5

Len Reece (Cardiff)

Derek Lloyd (Chingford)

George McDade (Glasgow)

6

Pat Glancy (Glasgow)

Malcolm McLeod (Coventry)

Don Braithwaite (Caerphilly)

7

Jerry Parker (Nottingham)

Mick Barone (Brixton)

Eddie Barraclough (Rotherham)

8

Eddie O'Connor (Dublin)

Peter Lavery (Belfast)

Mick Barone (Brixton)

9

Ron Elvin (Cardiff)

Jackie Brown (Edinburgh)

Tommy Armour (Belfast)

10

Alex Ambrose (Glasgow)

Tommy Armour (Belfast)

Billy Walker (Kings Cross)

 

 

 

 

Year

1960

1961

1962

Champion

Johnny Caldwell (Belfast)

vacant

Jackie Brown (Edinburgh)

1

Jackie Brown (Edinburgh)

Jackie Brown (Edinburgh)

Walter McGowan (Hamilton)

2

Derek Lloyd (Chingford)

Brian Cartwright (Birmingham)

Alex O'Neill (Belfast)

3

Ron Ponty Davies (Cardiff)

Walter McGowan (Hamilton)

Danny Lee (Port Glasgow)

4

Brian Cartwright (Birmingham)

Johnny Mallon (Glasgow)

Johnny Mallon (Glasgow)

5

Eddie Barraclough (Rotherham)

Eddie Barraclough (Rotherham)

Eddie Barraclough (Rotherham)

6

Billy Walker (Kings Cross)

Brian Bissmire (West Ham)

Brian Bissmire (West Ham)

7

Don Braithwaite (Caerphilly)

Danny Lee (Port Glasgow)

Carl Taylor (Richmond)

8

Brian Bissmire (West Ham)

Alex O'Neill (Belfast)

9

Don James (Dowlais)

Don Braithwaite (Caerphilly)

10

Kevin McGeowan (Plaistow)

Carl Taylor (Richmond)

 

 

 

 

Year

1963

1964

1965

Champion

Walter McGowan (Hamilton)

Walter McGowan (Hamilton)

Walter McGowan (Hamilton)

1

Alex O'Neill (Belfast)

Alex O'Neill (Belfast)

John McCluskey (Hamilton)

2

Carl Taylor (Richmond)

Tony Barlow (Manchester)

Tony Barlow (Manchester)

3

Tony Barlow (Manchester)

Monty Laud (St Ives)

Alex O'Neill (Belfast)

4

Gerald Jones (Merthyr)

 

 

 

 

Year

1966

1967

1968

Champion

vacant

John McCluskey (Hamilton)

John McCluskey (Hamilton)

1

John McCluskey (Hamilton)

Tony Barlow (Manchester)

Glyn Davies (Merthyr)

2

Tony Barlow (Manchester)

George Hind (Glasgow)

Tony Barlow (Manchester)

3

George Hind (Glasgow)

Tony Williams (Merthyr)

Tony Williams (Merthyr)

 

 

 

 

Year

1969

1970

1971

Champion

John McCluskey (Hamilton)

John McCluskey (Hamilton)

John McCluskey (Hamilton)

1

Maurice Steves (Wandsworth)

George Hind (Glasgow)

2

George Hind (Glasgow)

 

 

 

 

Year

1972

1973

1974

Champion

John McCluskey (Hamilton)

John McCluskey (Hamilton)

John McCluskey (Hamilton)

1

Tony Davies (Merthyr)

Tony Davies (Merthyr)

Tony Davies (Merthyr)

2

George Hind (Glasgow)

 

 

 

 

Year

1975

1976

1977

Champion

John McCluskey (Hamilton)

John McCluskey (Hamilton)

Charlie Magri (Stepney)

1

John Chesters (Halifax)

Neil McLaughlin (Derry)

Dave Smith (Eltham)

2

Neil McLaughlin (Derry)

3

Bryn Griffiths (Rhondda)

4

Jimmy Bott (Liverpool)

5

George Bailey (Bradford)

 

 

 

 

Year

1978

1979

Champion

Charlie Magri (Stepney)

Charlie Magri (Stepney)

1

Neil McLaughlin (Derry)

Kelvin Smart (Caerphilly)

2

Bryn Griffiths (Rhondda)

Dave George (Swansea)

3

Eddie Glencross (Glasgow)

Iggy Jano (Kingston)

4

Jimmy Bott (Liverpool)

George Bailey (Bradford)

5

Joey Spring (Liverpool)

6

George Bailey (Bradford)

7

Jackie Dinning (Newcastle)




Connect with Britain's boxing past

Interested in British boxing history? Then why not join our facebook group and share your knowledge with others. To get involved, click the link below.

You can also follow us on twitter and view our photo and memorabilia galleries on flickr.

Twitter


Copyright boxinghistory.org.uk